Quantcast
skip navigation

State Tournament preview

03/05/2012, 6:12pm CST
By Pete Waggoner, OTSN.tv contributor

A look at both classes

The Overtime Radio network breaks down both classes of the State Tournament. This year's tournament boasts 15 of 16 top seeds from the section playoffs, all ten Mr. Hockey finalists, and the two Brimsek award final candiates in goal.  Tim Kolehmainen joins the show to discuss his takes of what should be a memorable State Tournament with host Pete Waggoner. 


Overtime Radio Show 3/5/2012 Period 1 Class 2A Breakdown

Overtime Radio Show 3/5/2012 Period 2 Class 1A Breakdown

Overtime Radio Archives

  • The "State" of the game

  • 04/10/2012, 2:04pm CDT , By Pete Waggoner OTSN.tv
  • High School Hockey executive committee members Mike MacMillan and Ken Pauly
  • Read More
  • Rally time

  • 03/29/2012, 8:15pm CDT , By Pete Waggoner OTSN.tv
  • Wild erase third period deficit and win in overtime
  • Read More
  • Upheaval at the X

  • 03/08/2012, 11:50pm CST , By Pete Waggoner OTSN.tv conributor
  • All four top seeds knocked out of contention on day one
  • Read More

Hill-Murray vs. Maple Grove (11 a.m., Thursday, March 8)

Team Record Appearances State Titles PP% PK%
Hill-Murray 22-6-0 25th 3 32% (37-114) 90% (37-114)
Maple Grove 24-2-2 First 0 34% (28-82) 85% (76-89)

Pioneers Leaders

Name Goals Assists Points
Jake Guentzel 22 50 72
Zach LaValle 25 34 59
Charlie Sampair 29 19 48
Andy Faust 16 27 43
Blake Heinrich 11 23 34
John Dugas 16-5-1 2.21 gaa .906 sv%

CRIMSON LEADERS

Name Goals Assists Points
Dylan Steman 28 38 66
Tony Paulson 25 29 54
Jordan Gross 17 29 46
Shane Wolden 20 27 47
Alex Mason 18 28 46
Kyle Koop 24-2-2 1.88 gaa .921 sv%

Moorhead vs Eagan (1 p.m., Thursday, March 8)

Team Record Appearances State Titles PP% PK%
Moorhead 21-6-0 13 0 23% (23-100) 86% (88-102)
Eagan 24-3-1 3 0 29% (32-108) 78% (83-106)

Spuds Leaders

Name Goals Assists Points
Tony Uglem 23 13 36
Nicholas Uglem 11 20 31
Thomas Carey 8 24 32
Bryant Christian 10 20 30
Logan Ness 17 8 25
Michael Bitzer 21-6-0 1.85 gaa .931 sv%

Wildcats Leaders

Name G A PTS
Michael Zajac 25 26 51
Nick Kuchera 17 37 54
Wil Merchant 24 26 50
Zach Glienke 27 15 42
Cullen Willox 16 22 38
Christian Butler 15-3-1 1.79 gaa .906 sv%
Andrew Lindgren 9-0-0 1.34 gaa .903 sv%

Duluth East vs Lakeville South (6pm., Thursday, March 8th)

Team Record Appearances State Titles PP PK
Lakeville South 20-8-0 4* 0 39% (43-108) 75% (52-69)
Duluth East 27-1-0 19 3 46% (41-90) 85% (71-83)

*Lakeville South is making their second appearance this season and appeared in the tournament two previous times as Lakeville.

Cougars Leaders

Name Goals Assists Points
Justin Kloos 39 60 99
Alex Harvey 36 41 77
Joe Freemark 13 30 43
Patrick Lauderdale 19 22 41
Michael Chuinard 14 15 29
Hunter Ziniel 12-6-0 2.52 gaa .890 sv%

Hounds Leaders

Name Goals Assists Points
Jake Randolph 34 38 72
Dom Toninato 30 37 67
Ryan Lundgren 16 35 51
Meirs Moore 13 33 46
Connor Velesano 12 24 36
Dylan Parker 16-0-0 1.19 gaa .933 sv%

Benilde-St. Margaret's vs Edina (8pm., Thursday March 8th)

Team Record Appearances State Titles PP PK
Benilde-St. Margaret's 22-6-0 4* 2 37% (43-115) 85% (93-110)
Edina 23-5-0 34** 10 24% (22-90) 85% (78-92)

Red Knight Leaders

Name Goals Assists Points
Grant Besse 44 38 82
TJ Moore 28 37 65
Christain Horn 25 40 65
Dan Labosky 16 47 63
Jake O'Borsky 18 20 38
Justin Quale 11-3-0 1.73 gaa .923 sv%
Anders Jecha 11-3-0 2.21 gaa .889 sv%

HORNET LEADERS

Name Goals Assists Points
Connor Hurley 24 31 55
Dylan Malmquist 26 23 49
Andy Jordahl 10 22 32
Louie Nanne 15 11 26
Tyler Nanne 7 15 22
Willie Benjamin 18-5-0 2.33 gaa .912 sv%

*The Red Knights participated in the Class A State Tournament before stepping up to the Class 2A.  They won a pair of state titles in 1999 and 2001.

**Edina High Schools whether East, West, or Edina have been to 34 State Tournaments and have captured 10 titles among them.  Edina as one school has been to 27 State tournaments and won 7 times.  Edina East appeared in five tournaments and won 3 state titles.  Edina West appeared in one tournament.

Tag(s): Featured News  The Breakdown  News Archive  Little Falls  Hill-Murray  St. Thomas Academy  Duluth East  Rochester Lourdes  Edina  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Moorhead  Thief River Falls  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Maple Grove  New Ulm  Eagan  Lakeville South  Breck  Trek to the X  Class A  Class AA  Tourney Headquarters  Class A  Class AA