Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Section playoff pairings, schedules

02/18/2013, 11:31pm CST
By Star Tribune

All games 7 pm unless noted; section seeding in parentheses

BOYS' HOCKEY

SECTION PLAYOFFS

All games 7 pm unless noted. Includes section seeding in parentheses

CLASS 2A

SECTION 1

Play-In • Tuesday

• Dodge County (9) at Winona (8)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Lakeville North (1)

• Rochester JM (5) at Farmington (4)

• Rochester Century (7) at Rochester Mayo (2)

• Owatonna (6) at Lakeville South (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Rochester Rec Center, 11:30 am and 5:30 pm

Championship • Thurs., Feb. 28

• Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm

SECTION 2

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• Shakopee (8) vs. Edina (1), at Braemar

• Holy Angels (5) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (4), at BIG

• Bloomington Kennedy (6) at Burnsville (3)

• Chanhassen (7) vs. Prior Lake (2), at Dakotah

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• at Mariucci Arena, 6 pm

SECTION 3

Play-in • Tuesday

• Woodbury (9) at Park (8), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Eagan (1)

• Hastings (5) vs. East Ridge (4), at CG West, 7:30 pm

• Rosemount (6) vs. Eastview (3), at AV

• Apple Valley (7) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (2), at Highland

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 7 pm

SECTION 4

Quarterfinals • Saturday • at Aldrich

• St. Paul Como Park (8) vs. Hill-Murray (1), 11 am

• Mounds View (5) vs. Stillwater (4), 7 pm

• Roseville (6) vs. Tartan (3), 5 pm

• North St. Paul (7) vs. White Bear Lake (2), 1 pm

Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 8:30 pm

SECTION 5

Quarterfinals • Saturday

Upper bracket • at Coon Rapids

• Osseo (8) vs. Blaine (1), noon

• Anoka (5) vs. Champlin Park (4), 2 pm

Lower bracket • at Champlin Ice Forum

• Irondale (6) vs. Maple Grove (3), 8 pm

• Coon Rapids (7) vs. Centennial (2), 6 pm

Semifinals • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 pm

SECTION 6

Play-in • Tuesday

• Cooper (9) vs. Armstrong (8), at NH

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1), at SLP

• Holy Family (5) at Eden Prairie (4)

• Hopkins (6) vs. Wayzata (3), at Plym.

• Mpls. Novas (7) at Minnetonka (2)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Mariucci Arena, 8 pm

SECTION 7

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• St. Michael-Albertville (8) at Duluth East (1)

• Forest Lake (5) at Cloquet/Esko/Carlton (4)

• Andover (6) at Elk River (3)

• St. Francis (7) at Grand Rapids (2)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, noon and 2 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, 7:30 pm

SECTION 8

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• River Lakes (8) at Moorhead (1)

• St. Cloud Tech (5) at Bemidji (4)

• Monticello/A/ML (7) at Brainerd (2)

Quarterfinal • Wednesday

• Buffalo (6) at Roseau (3), 5 pm

Semifinals • Saturday

• At high seeds, 7 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At TBD, 7 pm

CLASS 1A

SECTION 1

First round • Tuesday

• Mankato East (9) at Le Sueur-Henderson/StP (8)

• La Crescent (12) at Albert Lea (5)

• Austin (10) at Red Wing (7)

• Waseca (11) at Faribault (6)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Rochester Lourdes (1)

• 12/5 winner at Northfield (4)

• 10/7 winner at Mankato West (2)

• 11/6 winner at New Prague (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Rochester Rec Center, 2 and 8 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm

SECTION 2

All games at Parade Ice Garden

First round • Tuesday

• Richfield (11) vs. Chaska (6)

First round • Wednesday

• Minnehaha Academy (10) vs. Blake (7), 6 pm

• St. Louis Park (9) vs. Waconia (8), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 11/6 winner vs. Delano/Rockford (3), 6 pm

• Providence (5) vs. Orono (4), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

• 8/9 winner vs. Breck (1), 8 pm

• 10/7 winner vs. Mound-Westonka (2), 6 pm

Semifinals • Tues., Feb. 26

• 6 and 8 pm

Championship • Thur, Feb. 28

• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm

SECTION 3

First round • Tuesday

• Fairmont (9) at Worthingson (8)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Luverne (1)

• Windom (5) at Marshall 4)

• Redwood Valley (7) at New Ulm (2)

• Hutchinson (6) at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At Gustavus, 5:30 and 8 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Gustavus, 7:30 pm

SECTION 4

All games at Aldrich Arena

First round • Tuesday

• St. Paul Johnson (9) vs. Henry Sibley (8), 8 pm

• St. Paul Highland Park (12) vs. Chisago Lakes (5), 6 pm

First round • Wednesday

• Achiever Academy (11) vs. Spring Lake Park (6), 5:30 pm

• Simley (10) vs. South St. Paul (7), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner vs. St. Thomas Academy (1), 6 pm

• 12/5 winner vs. SPA (4), 8 pm

Quarterfinals • Friday

• 10/7 winner vs. Mahtomedi (2), 6 pm

• 11/6 winner vs. Totino-Grace (3), 8 pm

Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26

• Thursday winners, 6; Friday winners, 8 pm

Championship • Fri., March 1

• Semifinals winners, 7:30 pm

SECTION 5

First round • Tuesday

• Pine City/Rush City (9) at Proctor (8)

• North Branch (10) at Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (7)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at Hermantown (1)

• Legacy Chr. (5) at Rogers (4)

• 10/7 winner at St. Cloud Cathedral (2)

• Sauk Rapids (6) at Princeton (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At high seeds

Championship • Fri., March 1

• At Champlin Ice Forum

SECTION 6

Quarterfinals • Tuesday

• Morris/Benson (8) at Little Falls (1)

• Alexandria (5) at Sartell (4)

• Wadena-Deer Creek (7) at St. Cloud Apollo (2)

• Willmar (6) at Fergus Falls (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At St. Cloud MAC, 6 and 7:30 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At St. Cloud MAC

SECTION 7

First round • Tuesday

• Ely (9) at Greenway (8), 7:30 pm

Quarterfinals • Thursday • 7:30 pm

• 8/9 winner at Duluth Denfeld (1)

• International Falls (5) at Virginia/MIB (4)

• Eveleth-Gilbert (7) at Duluth Marshall (2)

• North Shore (6) at Hibbing/Chisholm (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• Upper bracket, at Hibbing, 1 pm

• Lower bracket, at Grand Rapids, 7:30 pm

Championship • Wed., Feb. 27

• At Duluth Amsoil Arena, 7:30 pm

SECTION 8

First round • Tuesday

• Bagley-Fosston (9) at Lake of the Woods (8)

• Red Lake Falls (10) at Detroit Lakes (7)

Quarterfinals • Thursday

• 8/9 winner at East Grand Forks (1)

• Kittson Central (5) at Crookston (4)

• 10/7 winner at Thief River Falls (2)

• Park Rapids (6) at Warroad (3)

Semifinals • Saturday

• At East Grand Forks, 6 and 8:15 pm

Championship • Thur., Feb. 28

• At East Grand Forks

Related Stories

Tag(s): Hub Exclusives  Star Tribune  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester Mayo  Winona  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  River Lakes  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Richfield  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Little Falls  St. Cloud Cathedral  Princeton  Dodge County  Duluth East  Ely  Greenway  La Crescent  Rochester Lourdes  St. Paul Highland Park  Eveleth-Gilbert  Grand Rapids  International Falls  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Mariucci  Bemidji  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Moorhead  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Warroad  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids  Wadena-Deer Creek  Buffalo  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Chanhassen  Chaska  Farmington  Holy Angels  New Prague  Northfield  Red Wing  Shakopee  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Chisago Lakes  Irondale  Spring Lake Park  St. Francis  St. Louis Park  Totino-Grace  Kittson Central  Lake of the Woods  Red Lake Falls  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Maple Grove  Osseo  Fairmont  New Ulm  Waseca  Apple Valley  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Luverne  Marshall  Redwood Valley  Windom Area  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Hastings  Mounds View  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Johnson  North Branch  Delano  Hutchinson  Mound-Westonka  Orono  Waconia  TBD  Morris (Manitoba)  River Falls (Wis.)  North Shore  South  West  Albert Lea  Austin  Rochester Century  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Rochester Mayo  Owatonna  Rochester John Marshall  Winona  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Little Falls  River Lakes  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  Richfield  Simley  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Dodge County  Duluth East  Greenway  La Crescent  Rochester Lourdes  Grand Rapids  International Falls  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth Marshall  Hermantown  Proctor  Mariucci  Bemidji  Crookston  East Grand Forks  Moorhead  Roseau  Thief River Falls  Warroad  Detroit Lakes  Park Rapids  Wadena-Deer Creek  Buffalo  Princeton  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Chanhassen  Chaska  Farmington  Holy Angels  New Prague  Northfield  Red Wing  Shakopee  Benilde-St. Margaret's  Chisago Lakes  Irondale  Spring Lake Park  St. Francis  St. Louis Park  Totino-Grace  Kittson Central  Lake of the Woods  Red Lake Falls  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Elk River  Maple Grove  Osseo  Fairmont  New Ulm  Waseca  Apple Valley  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Luverne  Marshall  Redwood Valley  Windom Area  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Hastings  Mounds View  Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake  Woodbury  Blake  Breck  Minnehaha Academy  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Johnson  North Branch  Delano  Hutchinson  Orono  St. Cloud Cathedral  Waconia  TBD  River Falls (Wis.)