Quantcast
skip navigation

Invitational tournament features top-end talent

By Elite League Media Services, 11/06/09, 12:15PM CST

Share

Some of state's best high school players to compete in event

Teams from five states and Canada make up an exciting field for the Bauer National Invitational Hockey tournament Nov. 6-8 at New Hope Arena.

Defending champion Shattuck-St. Mary’s leads a field of eight teams that include two Minnesota squads (Red and White, made up of players from the just-completed Upper Midwest High School Elite League), Culver Academy of Indiana, Team Wisconsin, an all-star team from the Michigan Developmental Hockey League, the Dallas Jr. Stars and an all-star team from a prep school league in Manitoba.


Four Minnesota recruits and four future University of Minnesota-Duluth players are on tournament rosters. Also in the field are players who have committed to Minnesota State-Mankato, St. Cloud State, Wisconsin, North Dakota, Princeton, Cornell, Miami of Ohio and the Air Force Academy. In addition to these 17 players, another dozen players are on the “Players to watch” list recently produced by the National Hockey League’s Central Scouting Service.

“Every year the NIT brings the stars of tomorrow to New Hope for three days of great hockey,” said John Russo, founder and commissioner of the Elite League. “This year we have an especially impressive group of players from all over North America.”

First-round games being played on Friday, Nov. 6 include:

5:15 p.m. – Minnesota White vs. Culver Academy, North Rink
5:45 p.m. – Shattuck-St. Mary’s vs. Dallas Jr. Stars, South Rink
7:45 p.m. – Minnesota Red vs. Team Wisconsin, North Rink
8:15 pm.  – Michigan Developmental Hockey League vs. Manitoba Prep

The semifinals will be at 1:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. on Saturday, with the championship game scheduled for 1:30 p.m. Sunday.

Last year’s NIT featured seven players who were selected in the NHL Entry Draft last June. Scouts and coaches from more than 100 NHL teams, colleges and junior programs have registered to attend the tournament.

TEAM MINNESOTA WHITE

PLAYER P HT WT HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE COMMITTMENT
Andrew Prochno D 5'11" 180 Minnetonka St. Cloud State
Dan Molenaar D 5'11" 170 Eden Prairie  
Justin Holl D 6'2" 175 Minnetonka Minnesota
Troy Hesketh D 6'3" 185 Minnetonka Wisconsin
Dan Fick D 5'11" 165 Forest Lake  
James Hansen D 6'2" 210 Osseo  
Archie Skalbeck F 5'10" 155 Hopkins  
Max Gardiner F 6'3" 185 Minnetonka Minnesota
Charlie Taft F 6'2" 180 Edina  
Michael Morin F 5'11" 175 Breck  
Mitch Rogge F 5'10" 175 Eden Prairie  
Tyler Heinonen F 6'0" 180 Delano  
Cal Decowski F 5'8" 160 Andover  
Tyson Fulton F 6'0" 185 Breck  
Brett Patterson F 6'1" 175 Benilde-St. Margaret's  
Scott Holm F 6'2" 175 Wayzata  
Connor Reilly F 5'11" 155 Holy Angels Minnesota
Max Birkinbine F 5'11" 165 White Bear Lake  
Jacob Meyers G 6'1" 175 Benilde-St. Margaret's  
Alex Fons G 6'1" 180 Hopkins  
Alternates          
Patrick Daly D 5'11" 160 Benilde-St. Margaret's  
Brandon Zurn F 5'8" 145 Mahtomedi  
Chad Hennum F 5'9" 175 Elk River  

 

TEAM MINNESOTA RED

PLAYER P HT WT HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE COMMITTMENT
Joe Faust D 5'11" 185 Bloomington Jefferson Princeton
Danny Ray D 6'0" 187 Grand Forks Central  
Willie Corrin D 6'3" 175 International Falls  
Andy Welinski D 6'0" 175 Duluth East  
Brett Stern D 6'2" 180 Centennial  
Chris Casto D 6'1" 205 Hill-Murray  
Caleb Herbert F 5'0" 175 Bloomington Jefferson UM-Duluth
Justin Crandall F 5'10" 175 St. Thomas Academy UM-Duluth
Christian Isackson F 6'0" 175 St. Thomas Academy Minnesota
Zach Schroeder F 5'9" 150 St. Thomas Academy  
Max Gaede F 6'2" 185 Woodbury MSU-Mankato
Brock Nelson F 6'4" 185 Warroad North Dakota
Brett Hebel F 6'1" 205 Warroad  
Adam Knochenmus F 5'9" 165 Roseau  
Shane Omdahl F 5'11" 178 Roseau  
Adam Krause F 6'2" 180 Hermantown UM-Duluth
Garrett Hendrickson F 6'1" 165 Virginia  
Brandon Wahlin F 5'8" 155 White Bear Lake  
Zane Gothberg G 6'2" 178 Thief River Falls North Dakota
Dan Harper G 5'10" 180 Blaine  
Alternates          
Paul LaDue D 6'0" 165 Grand Forks Central  
Tyler Larson F 6'3" 185 Moorhead  
Ryan O'Shea G 5'7" 165 Eastview