Tony Cameranesi of Wayzata made the list of Minnesota players chosen to attend USA Hockey's Select 17 National Player Development Camp on July 7-13 in Rochester, N.Y.
The final lists of Minnesota players who will attend the USA Hockey National Player Development camps in Rochester, N.Y., this summer have been released.
Edina and Eden Prairie each will have two players compete in the Seclect 17 camp on July 7-13.
Forward Steven Fogarty and defenseman Max Everson of defending state Class AA champion Edina made the 14-player Minnesota list as did Eden Prairie defensemen Dan Molenaar and Nick Seeler.
Three players from Apple Valley will participate in the Select 16 camp June 24-July 30.
Forward A.J. Michaelson, defenseman Vince Pedrie and goaltender Collin Olson of Apple Valley will be among Minnesota's 18-player contingent at the camp.
Minnesota players were selected after two consecutive weekends of tournaments in Plymouth. After a series of tryouts, players were divided into eight teams based on Minnesota State High School League playoff sections.
The top 54 players from each of the two age groups were then selected to compete in a two-day round-robin event that concluded on April 25.
All selected players will receive information about the national camps from USA Hockey by e-mail.
Questions about the Select 17 selections can be addressed to Rick Lowe at 320-333-5696 or rickl@minnesotahockey.org.
Select 16 questions can be addressed to Mark Palmer at 612-325-8068 or mpepalmer@hotmail.com.
NAME | POS | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
Nate Arentz | F | Lakeville North |
Erik Brenk | F | Moorhead |
Jake Guentzel | F | Woodbury |
Nick Kuchera | F | Eagan |
Will Merchant | F | Eagan |
A.J. Michaelson | F | Apple Valley |
Kyle Osterberg | F | Lakeville South |
Tony Paulson | F | Maple Grove |
Gage Torrel | F | Monticello |
Tyler Vesel | F | Shattuck-St. Mary's |
Jake Horton | D | Benilde-St. Margaret's |
Ian Janco | D | Bloomington Jefferson |
Zach McQueen | D | Shattuck-St. Mary's |
Meirs Moore | D | Duluth East |
Vince Pedrie | D | Apple Valley |
Brady Skjei | D | Lakeville North |
Blake Cates | G | Stillwater |
Collin Olson | G | Apple Valley |
NAME | POS | SCHOOL |
---|---|---|
Jonny Brodzinski | F | Blaine |
Tony Cameranesi | F | Wayzata |
Josh Erickson | F | Roseau |
Steven Fogarty | F | Edina |
Ben Greiner | F | Shattuck-St. Mary's |
Christian Horn | F | Benilde-St. Margaret's |
Joe LaBate | F | Holy Angels |
Austyn Young | F | South St. Paul |
Max Everson | D | Edina |
Taylor Fleming | D | St. Thomas Academy |
Dan Molenaar | D | Eden Prairie |
Nick Seeler | D | Eden Prairie |
Andy Welinski | D | Duluth East |
Charlie Lindgren | G | Lakeville North |