Quantcast
skip navigation

State tournament brackets set

03/05/2011, 10:34am CST
By Tim Kolehmainen, Breakdown Sports USA

St. Thomas Academy, Eden Prairie earn top seeds in Class 1A, 2A

There are plenty of old favorites in this year’s tournament, with defending champions from Edina in Class AA and Breck in Class A teaming for numerous appearances -- and titles.  But there are also unfamiliar faces, programs that have been to St. Paul before, but aren’t nearly as frequent guests such as Eagan and Thief River Falls.

Class A action begins the four-day celebration at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.  Second-seeded Hermantown (23-3-2) plays Alexandria (12-15-1) at 11 a.m. Wednesday, March 9, followed by No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (24-3-1) against Hibbing/Chisholm (17-9-2). 

The evening session kicks off at 6 p.m. with No. 1 St. Thomas Academy (22-6-0) taking on New Ulm (21-4-2), followed by two-time defending champion and No. 4 Breck (20-8-0) against Thief River Falls (19-8-1).

The Class AA tournament opens the next morning (Thursday, March 10)  at 11 a.m. with defending champion and No. 2 Edina (18-7-2) against Blaine (20-4-4).  At 1 p.m., No. 3 Duluth East (22-5-0) faces White Bear Lake (21-5-2). 

In the evening, top-seeded Eden Prairie (21-5-2) gets its tournament underway against Lakeville North (13-14-1) at 6 p.m.  The 8 p.m. game features No. 4 Eagan (17-6-2) and Moorhead (18-7-2) squaring off.
 

State Tournament Brackets

Trek to the X

  • Slaying the giant

  • 03/05/2011, 2:42am CST , By Pete Waggoner, Hockey Hub contributor
  • Video: Highlights of Bears stunning Section 4AA final win over Hill-Murray
  • Read More

Tag(s): Hub Exclusives  All Articles  Alexandria  St. Thomas Academy  Rochester Lourdes  Hibbing/Chisholm  Eden Prairie  Hermantown  Moorhead  Thief River Falls  Blaine  New Ulm  White Bear Lake  Breck  Duluth East  Eagan  Lakeville North  Edina  Breaking News  Trek to the X  Section 1A  Section 6A  Section 5A  Section 7A  Section 8A  Section 7AA  Section 8AA  Section 3A  Section 2A  Section 4A  Section 1AA  Section 2AA  Section 3AA  Section 4AA  Section 5AA  Section 6AA  Tourney Headquarters  Class AA  Class A