We’re back from a weekend at the lake and just a week away from the release of No. 100 on our Top 100 list of the greatest high school hockey players in Minnesota history.
Now comes the final cutdown stage.
Now comes the tough part.
While the top 75 players or so are locked onto our list, there are another 50 who easily could fill the last 25 spots.
There’s no way to manipulate that math. Some deserving players are going to get left out.
Mr. Hockey winners, state tournament standouts, standout high schoolers who went on to greatness in college and the NHL – there isn’t room for all of them in the 100.
This is hardly an exacting science. We’re placing a lot of weight on players who elevated their teammates, players who were stars on great teams. Bonus points are awarded for state championships.
We’re looking at our mix of representation by decade, by position, by school, by region of the state. We’re still talking to former players and coaches.
We’re routinely checking reader’s submissions. That list is an impressive one. Some great players still are missing, though. The players currently sitting and Nos. 12 and 14 on our constantly evolving Top 100 have yet to make the monstrous “Your Submissions” list.
Who is missing? We're not about to reveal our rankings, but here's a hint: Where’s the love for stay-at-home defensemen?
Player | School | Grad. |
---|---|---|
Terry Abram | South St. Paul | 1965 |
Bruce Aikens | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Bob Alexander | Rosemount | 1983 |
Steve Alley | Anoka | 1974 |
Jim Amidon | International Falls | 1963 |
Earl Anderson | Roseau | 1969 |
R.J. Anderson | Centennial | 2005 |
Josh Arnold | Moorhead | 1994 |
Mike Antonovich | Greenway | 1969 |
Les Auge | St. Paul Johnson | 1971 |
David Backes | Spring Lake Park | 2002 |
John Bader | Irondale | 1980 |
Todd Baer | Hopkins | 1986 |
Bill Baker | Grand Rapids | 1974 |
Jack Barnes | Blake | 2008 |
Jay Barriball | Holy Angels | 2006 |
Ben Belde | Hill-Murray | 1980 |
Brad Benson | Edina East | 1980 |
Adam Berkhoel | Stillwater | 1999 |
Jesse Bertogliat | Cloquet | 1992 |
Joe Bianchi | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Grant Bischoff | Grand Rapids | 1987 |
Nick Bjugstad | Blaine | 2010 |
Scott Bjugstad | Irondale | 1979 |
Dean Blais | International Falls | 1969 |
Jason Blake | Moorhead | 1992 |
Brandon Bochenski | Blaine | 2000 |
Joe Bonk | South St. Paul | 1968 |
Bob Boysen | Alexander Ramsey | 1963 |
Rube Bjorkman | Roseau | 1947 |
Scott Bloom | Burnsville | 1986 |
Brian Bonin | White Bear Lake | 1992 |
Henry Boucha | Warroad | 1969 |
Jake Brandt | Roseau | 2000 |
Herb Brooks | St. Paul Johnson | 1955 |
Aaron Broten | Roseau | 1979 |
Neal Broten | Roseau | 1978 |
Scott Buchan | White Bear Lake | 1966 |
Dick Burg | Minneapolis Central | 1954 |
Brad Buetow | Mounds View | 1968 |
Bill Butters | White Bear Lake | 1970 |
Paul Butters | Rochester John Marshall | 1979 |
C.J. Buzzell | Minnehaha Academy | 1993 |
Bruce Carlson | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Carlson | Edina | 1997 |
Corey Carlson | Two Harbors/ Greenway | 2003 |
Jon Casey | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Mike Castellano | Eveleth | 1953 |
Ron Castellano | Eveleth | 1951 |
Wally Chapman | Edina | 1982 |
Nick Checco | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Tom Chorske | Minneapolis Southwest | 1985 |
Bill Christian | Warroad | 1955 |
Dave Christian | Warroad | 1977 |
Roger Christian | Warroad | 1953 |
Keith "Huffer" Christiansen | International Falls | 1963 |
Matt Christiansen | Hoyt Lakes | 1982 |
Steve Christoff | Richfield | 1976 |
Bobby Collyard | Hibbing | 1967 |
Blaine Comstock | Roseau | 1967 |
Jack Connolly | Duluth Marshall | 2007 |
Pat Conroy | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Mike "Lefty" Curran | International Falls | 1963 |
Mike Crowley | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Mike Crupi | St. Paul Johnson | 1964 |
Jon Cullen | Alexandria | 1996 |
Matt Cullen | Moorhead | 1995 |
Heath Deboer | Spring Lake Park | 1988 |
Dave Delich | Eveleth | 1975 |
Nate Dey | North St. Paul | 2003 |
Dick Dougherty | International Falls | 1950 |
Ron Drobnick | Eveleth | 1946 |
Tim DuRose | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Joe Dziedic | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
David Eddy | Woodbury | 2008 |
Tim Elms | Minneapolis South | 1978 |
Ralph Engelstad | Thief River Falls | 1948 |
Rick Erdall | Minneapolis Washburn | 1981 |
Bryan "Butsy" Erickson | Roseau | 1979 |
Chad Erickson | Warroad | 1988 |
Kenny Erickson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1958 |
Phil Falcone | Chisholm | 1980 |
Scott Faust | Hill-Murray | 1983 |
Peter Fichuk | International Falls | 1965 |
Gary Finley | Brooklyn Center | 1968 |
Pat Finnegan | Eveleth | 1945 |
David Fischer | Apple Valley | 2006 |
Rusty Fitzgerald | Duluth East | 1991 |
Andrew Ford | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Aaron Fox | Hastings | 1993 |
Tyson Fulton | Breck | 2010 |
Mark Gagnon | Edina East | 1979 |
Gary Gambucci | Hibbing | 1964 |
Jake Gardiner | Minnetonka | 2008 |
Ken Gernander | Greenway | 1987 |
Tom Gilbert | Bloomington Jefferson | 2001 |
Jason Godbout | Hill-Murray | 1987 |
Karl Goehring | Apple Valley | 1996 |
Ben Gordon | International Falls | 2003 |
Tom Gorence | St. Paul Academy | 1975 |
Chris Gotziaman | Roseau | 1990 |
Tom Gorowsky | Centennial | 2004 |
Guy Gosselin | Rochester John Marshall | 1982 |
Bryan Grand | Roseau | 1966 |
Wally Grant | Eveleth | 1945 |
Dan Griffin | North St. Paul | 1971 |
Steve Griffith | Hill-Murray | 1979 |
Mike Guentzel | Greenway | 1981 |
Mark Gunderson | Duluth Denfeld | 1997 |
Gino Guyer | Greenway | 2002 |
John Hall | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1963 |
Al Hangsleben | Warroad | 1971 |
Ben Hankinson | Edina | 1987 |
Pater Hankinson | Edina | 1986 |
Ben Hanowski | Little Falls | 2009 |
Tim Harrer | Bloomington Lincoln | 1975 |
Tod Hartje | Anoka | 1987 |
Tom Hastings | Minneapolis Southwest | 1946 |
Bret Hedican | North St. Paul | 1988 |
Tyler Heinonen | Delano | 2011 |
Matt Hendricks | Blaine | 2000 |
Darby Hendrickson | Richfield | 1991 |
Billy Hengen | Holy Angels | 2000 |
Derek Herlofsky | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
Tom Herzig | International Falls | 1981 |
Bob Hill | Duluth East | 1962 |
Sean Hill | Duluth East | 1988 |
Bill Himmelright | Bemidji | 1975 |
Tom Hirsch | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1981 |
Phil Hoene | Duluth Cathedral | 1967 |
Paul Holmgren | St. Paul Harding | 1973 |
Gary Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Greg Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Phil Housley | South St. Paul | 1982 |
John Hyduke | Hibbing | 1985 |
Willard Ikola | Eveleth | 1950 |
Tim Jackman | Park Center | 2000 |
Dano Jacques | Duluth Marshall | 2008 |
Steve Janaszak | Hill-Murray | 1975 |
Dave Jecha | Minnetonka | 1985 |
Jim Jefferies | Hopkins Eisenhower | 1973 |
Steve Jensen | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1973 |
Jim Jetland | Grand Rapids | 1978 |
Aaron Johnson | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 2001 |
Adam Johnson | Greenway | 1999 |
Craig Johnson | Hill-Murray | 1990 |
Gary Johnson | Roseau | 1963 |
Josh Johnson | Cloquet | 2002 |
Luke Johnson | Osseo | 1987 |
Alex Kangas | Rochester Century | 2005 |
Tony Kellin | Grand Rapids | 1982 |
Tom Kelly | Edina East | 1978 |
Brad Konik | Bloomington Kennedy | 1991 |
Tom Kurvers | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Trent Klatt | Osseo | 1989 |
Kurt Kleinendorst | Grand Rapids | 1979 |
Randy Koeppl | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Jim Korn | Hopkins | 1975 |
Ryan Kraft | Moorhead | 1994 |
Adam Krause | Hermantown | 2010 |
Bobby Krieger | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Kronick | Holy Angels | 2002 |
Joseph LaBate | Holy Angels | 2011 |
Dave Langevin | Hill-Murray | 1972 |
Nick Larson | Hill-Murray | 2007 |
Reed Larson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1974 |
Robin Larson | St. Paul Academy | 1974 |
Mike Lauen | Edina East | 1979 |
Ken Lawson | Greenway | 1969 |
Drew LeBlanc | Hermantown | 2008 |
Scott Lecy | Rochester John Marshall | 1977 |
Nick Leddy | Eden Prairie | 2009 |
Anders Lee | Edina | 2009 |
Brian Lee | Moorhead | 2005 |
Matt Leimbeck | Rochester Mayo | 1997 |
Dan Lempe | Grand Rapids | 1976 |
Chris Locker | Duluth East | 1996 |
Derek Locker | Duluth East | 1991 |
Doug Long | St. Paul Johnson | 1970 |
Pete LoPresti | Eveleth | 1972 |
Ross Luedtke | Orono | 2011 |
Billy Lund | Roseau | 1990 |
Mike Lundin | Apple Valley | 2003 |
Bob Lundeen | Minneapolis Southwest | 1971 |
Scott Lynch | North St. Paul | 1979 |
Alex Lyon | Lake of the Woods | 2011 |
Dan Mahle | International Falls | 1966 |
Oscar Mahle | International Falls | 1957 |
Dave Maley | Edina | 1982 |
Jim Malwitz | Grand Rapids | 1981 |
Chris Marinucci | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Jeff Mars | Duluth East | 1977 |
Paul Martin | Elk River | 2000 |
Terry Martin | Duluth East | 1972 |
Bob Mason | International Falls | 1979 |
John Matchefts | Eveleth | 1949 |
Danny Mattson | Holy Angels | 2009 |
John Mayasich | Eveleth | 1951 |
Chris McAlpine | Roseville | 1990 |
Jack McCartan | St. Paul Marshall | 1953 |
Rob McClanahan | Mounds View | 1976 |
Ryan McDonagh | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2007 |
Jim McElmury | St. Paul Kellogg | 1967 |
Pete McEnaney | Owatonna | 1983 |
Bill McGann | Duluth Dentral | 1960 |
Justin McHugh | Minnetonka | 1991 |
Dave Merhar | Ely | 1965 |
Austin Messer | Spring Lake Park | 1995 |
Joe Micheletti | Hibbing | 1973 |
Pat Micheletti | Hibbing | 1982 |
Corey Millen | Cloquet | 1982 |
Jason Miller | Bloomington Kennedy | 1987 |
Joey Miller | Wayzata | 2006 |
Kris Miller | Greenway | 1987 |
Warren Miller | South St. Paul | 1972 |
Dylan Mills | Duluth East | 1997 |
Reggie Miracle | Columbia Heights | 1983 |
Aaron Miskovich | Grand Rapids | 1997 |
Gregg Moore | Edina West | 1979 |
Michael Morin | Breck | 2010 |
Rick Mrozik | Cloquet | 1993 |
Brian Nelson | Willmar | 1984 |
Brock Nelson | Warroad | 2010 |
Jeff Nelson | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Aaron Ness | Roseau | 2008 |
Chuck Ness | Duluth Central | 1969 |
Tom Nevers | Edina | 1990 |
Jeff Nielsen | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Matt Niskanen | Virginia | 2005 |
Jay North | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Craig Norwich | Edina East | 1974 |
Bill Nyrop | Edina | 1970 |
Roy Nystrom | Eveleth | 1961 |
Rob Ohno | Bloomington Jefferson | 1982 |
Pat O'Leary | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1998 |
Wally Olds | Baudette | 1967 |
Larry Olimb | Warroad | 1988 |
Jim O'Neill | Cretin | 1974 |
Todd Okerlund | Burnsville | 1983 |
Steve Orth | St. Cloud Tech | 1983 |
T.J. Oshie | Warroad | 2005 |
Dave Otness | Edina | 1973 |
Doug Palazzari | Eveleth | 1970 |
Mark Parrish | Bloomington Jefferson | 1995 |
Jeff Pauletti | Hastings | 1986 |
Mark Pavelich | Eveleth | 1976 |
Tom Pederson | Bloomington Jefferson | 1988 |
George Pelawa | Bemidji | 1986 |
Bryan Peltier | Forest Lake | 2000 |
Doug Peltier | St. Paul Johnson | 1968 |
Tom Peluso | Greenway | 1970 |
Ben Persian | Orono | 2008 |
Toby Petersen | Bloomington Jefferson | 1996 |
Joe Phillippi | Hill-Murray | 2008 |
Lance Pitlick | Robbinsdale Cooper | 1986 |
Derek Plante | Cloquet | 1989 |
Shawn Pogreba | St. Paul Johnson | 1996 |
Mike Polich | Hibbing | 1971 |
Shjon Podein | Rochester John Marshall | 1986 |
Johnny Pohl | Red Wing | 1998 |
Joe Poole | Thief River Falls | 1955 |
David Preuss | St. Thomas Academy | 1981 |
Mike Ramsey | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1978 |
Paul Ranheim | Edina | 1984 |
Ville Rantanen | Mankato West | 2011 |
Erik Rasmussen | St. Louis Park | 1995 |
Kyle Rau | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Jim Rhoades | Minnehaha Academy | 1981 |
Damian Rhodes | Richfield | 1987 |
Todd Richards | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1985 |
Scott Richart | Irondale | 1980 |
Tom Riley | International Falls | 1954 |
Don Ross | Roseau | 1960 |
Steve Ross | International Falls | 1966 |
Erin Roth | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
John Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
Tom Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Blaine Rude | Fergus Falls | 1986 |
John Russell | Breck | 2010 |
Gene Sack | Cretin | 1947 |
Gary Sampson | International Falls | 1977 |
Scott Sandelin | Hibbing | 1982 |
Gary Sargent | Bemidji | 1972 |
Craig Sarner | North St. Paul | 1967 |
Ron Sauvageau | Centennial | 1990 |
Marty Sertich | Roseville | 2001 |
Bill Schmitz | Farmington | 1974 |
Bill "Buzz" Schneider | Babbit | 1972 |
Tim Schroeder | East Grand Forks | 1971 |
Joe Schuman | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2000 |
Tim Sheehy | International Falls | 1966 |
Brad Shelstad | Minneapolis Southwest | 1970 |
John Sheridan | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1972 |
John Shewchuk | South St. Paul | 1973 |
Randy Skarda | St. Thomas Academy | 1986 |
Dale Smedsmo | Roseau | 1969 |
Sandy Smith | Brainerd | 1986 |
Wyatt Smith | Warroad | 1995 |
Dave Snuggerud | Hopkins | 1984 |
Dave Spehar | Duluth East | 1996 |
Ben Stafford | Edina | 1997 |
Robb Stauber | Duluth Denfeld | 1986 |
Brad Stepan | Hastings | 1986 |
Eric Strobel | Rochester Mayo | 1976 |
Greg Stutz | Centennial | 2004 |
Jeff Taffe | Hastings | 1999 |
Dean Talafous | Hastings | 1971 |
Dom Talarico | Proctor | 1997 |
Jeff Teal | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Billy Thayer | Edina East | 1974 |
Doug Torrel | Hibbing | 1988 |
Steve Torrel | Hibbing | 1986 |
Steve "Pokey" Trachsel | Duluth Cathedral | 1969 |
Dan Trebil | Bloomington Jefferson | 1992 |
Steve Ulseth | Roseville Kellogg | 1977 |
Chris VandeVelde | Moorhead | 2005 |
Tom Vanelli | St. Paul Academy | 1973 |
Ernie Vargas | Coon Rapids | 1982 |
Phil Verchota | Duluth East | 1975 |
Mike Vukonich | Duluth Denfeld | 1987 |
Dewey Wahlin | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Peter Waselovich | International Falls | 1973 |
Billy Watt | Duluth Morgan Park | 1966 |
Dan Welch | Hastings | 1999 |
Dale Wennberg | Thief River Falls | 1960 |
Erik Westrum | Apple Valley | 1997 |
Patrick White | Grand Rapids | 2007 |
Travis Winter | St. Cloud Tech | 2003 |
Steve Witkowski | Blaine | 2000 |
Gary Wood | International Falls | 1965 |
Doug Woog | South St. Paul | 1962 |
J.T. Wyman | Blake | 2004 |
Ken Yackel | St. Paul Humboldt | 1949 |
Billy Yon | Roseau | 1981 |
Bob Young | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Tom Younghans | St. Agnes | 1971 |
Doug Zmolek | Rochester John Marshall | 1989 |