Please wait… loading tags.
By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 03/02/2013, 12:01am CST
Davis Zarembinski scores the only goal needed to send Hill-Murray back to state
Tag(s): Featured News Featured Stories Star Tribune Class 2A Hill-Murray Lake Benilde-St. Margaret's Centennial Champlin Park White Bear Lake Hill-Murray Lake Benilde-St. Margaret's Centennial Champlin Park White Bear Lake
By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 02/28/2013, 12:33am CST
Five players score and Trojans shut down the Red Knights' vaunted first line
Tag(s): Featured News Featured Stories Star Tribune Class 2A Edina Wayzata Mariucci Benilde-St. Margaret's Burnsville Edina Wayzata Mariucci Benilde-St. Margaret's Burnsville
By Star Tribune 02/18/2013, 11:31pm CST
All games 7 pm unless noted; section seeding in parentheses
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Star Tribune Class 1A Class 2A Albert Lea Austin Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Owatonna Rochester Century/JM Rochester Mayo Winona Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls River Lakes St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi North St. Paul Southwest Christian/Richfield Simley South St. Paul St. Thomas Academy Tartan Little Falls St. Cloud Cathedral Princeton Dodge County Duluth East Ely Greenway La Crescent-Hokah Rochester Lourdes St. Paul Highland Park Eveleth-Gilbert Grand Rapids International Falls Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Mariucci Bemidji Crookston East Grand Forks Moorhead Roseau Thief River Falls Warroad Detroit Lakes Park Rapids Wadena-Deer Creek Buffalo Monticello Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Holy Angels New Prague Northfield Red Wing Shakopee Benilde-St. Margaret's Chisago Lakes Irondale Spring Lake Park St. Francis St. Louis Park Totino-Grace Kittson County Central Lake of the Woods Red Lake Falls Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River/Zimmerman Maple Grove Osseo Fairmont New Ulm Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Luverne Marshall Redwood Valley Windom Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Hastings Mounds View Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Johnson North Branch Delano Hutchinson Mound Westonka Orono Waconia TBD Morris (Manitoba) River Falls (Wis.) North Shore South West 16U Albert Lea Austin Rochester Century Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Rochester Mayo Owatonna Rochester John Marshall Winona Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls Little Falls River Lakes St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi Richfield Simley St. Thomas Academy Tartan Dodge County Wildcats Duluth East Greenway La Crescent Rochester Lourdes Grand Rapids International Falls Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Mariucci Bemidji Crookston East Grand Forks Moorhead Roseau Thief River Falls Warroad Detroit Lakes Park Rapids Wadena-Deer Creek Buffalo Princeton Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Holy Angels New Prague Northfield Red Wing Shakopee Benilde-St. Margaret's Chisago Lakes Irondale Spring Lake Park St. Francis St. Louis Park Totino-Grace Kittson Central Lake of the Woods Red Lake Falls Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River Maple Grove Osseo Fairmont New Ulm Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Luverne Marshall Redwood Valley Windom Area Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Hastings Mounds View Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Highland Park St. Paul Johnson North Branch Tigers Hutchinson Orono St. Cloud Cathedral Waconia TBD River Falls (Wis.)
By DAVID La VAQUE, Star Tribune 01/10/2013, 10:30pm CST
Class 1A, No. 1-ranked St. Thomas Academy prevailed over 2A Benilde-St. Margaret's in a meeting between reigning state champions.
Tag(s): Featured News Featured Stories Star Tribune Class 1A Class 2A State Champions Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Edina Benilde-St. Margaret's Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Edina Benilde-St. Margaret's
By Star Tribune 01/07/2013, 9:31pm CST
DEC. 30, 2011
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Star Tribune Jack Jablonski Benilde-St. Margaret's Benilde-St. Margaret's
By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 01/07/2013, 9:27pm CST
Harsher penalties on risky checks have made the game safer, but some lament a 'softer' game
Tag(s): Featured News Featured Stories Star Tribune Class 2A Jack Jablonski Massachusetts Michigan Seniors Wisconsin Seniors Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Benilde-St. Margaret's Blaine Breck Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Benilde-St. Margaret's Blaine Breck
By DAVID La VAQUE, Star Tribune 12/30/2012, 12:04am CST
The Trojans scored in the first minute and kept scoring to rout the defending Class 2A state champion.
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Star Tribune Class 2A Wayzata Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Wayzata Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park
By Walker Orenstein, MN Hockey Hub staff 12/27/2012, 12:30am CST
No. 5-ranked Benilde-St. Margaret's brings offensive fireworks to crush Lakeville North
Tag(s): All Articles (old) Featured News Spotlight Games MSHSL Conferences South Suburban Lakeville North Independents Benilde-St. Margaret's
By Star Tribune 12/21/2012, 11:43pm CST
The Thunderhawks surprised almost everyone at Braemar Arena, scoring two power-play goals in the final minutes of the third period.
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Star Tribune Class 2A Grand Rapids Eden Prairie Edina Duluth Marshall Benilde-St. Margaret's Elk River/Zimmerman Marshall Grand Rapids Eden Prairie Edina Duluth Marshall Benilde-St. Margaret's Elk River Marshall
By Star Tribune 12/18/2012, 3:41pm CST
Schwan Cup, Holiday Classic provide fans with blue-chip teams, players
Tag(s): Home Hub Exclusives Featured News Star Tribune Class 1A Class 2A Wisconsin Seniors Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Princeton Duluth East Eden Prairie Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Moorhead Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Blaine Elk River/Zimmerman Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville Breck 2012-13 Tournaments Holiday Tournaments Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Duluth East Eden Prairie Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Moorhead Princeton Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Blaine Elk River Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville Breck