Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Alumni of the Week

Alumni of the Week

Each week the MN Hockey Hub will recognize one of the hundreds of standout former state high school players who are continuing their careers at the junior, college or professional level.

Fill out the form on this page to help us determine who should be named the Hub's Alumni of the Week. The weekly cutoff for submissions is noon on Sunday.

A complete recap of all of this season's honorees can be found here.

* - Denotes required field

Blake Winiecki

Forward
Lakeville North
Waterloo (USHL)

Read More »

Blake Winiecki (Waterloo, USHL), F, 6-1, 190, Lakeville, Minn. (Lakeville North High School)

Winiecki led Waterloo to a sweep of Sioux Falls in the Black Hawks' first-round United State Hockey League playoff series, tallying nine points in three games to lead the league in scoring in the post-season.

Waterloo capped the series win with a 7-2 victory, Thursday as Winiecki had a goal and two assists, all on the power play, to earn the game's second star.

After tallying 19 points in 50 games during his first season with the Black Hawks in 2012-13, Winiecki racked up 24 goals and 50 points in 60 regular-season games this season.

A 2012 graduate of Lakeville North, he captained the Panthers to the Section 1AA championship game as a senior, scoring 25 goals and 57 points in 28 games.

Winiecki will move onto the collegiate ranks next season where he will play for St. Cloud State.


Blake Winiecki has nine points in just three playoff games to lead the USHL in scoring.

2013-14 Alumni of the Week Honorees

DATE NAME HIGH SCHOOL CURRENT TEAM
Sept. 23 Jake Zeleznikar Hermantown Coulee Region/NAHL
Sept. 30 Max Coatta Minnetonka Penticton/BCHL
Oct. 7 Jimmy Buckingham Cretin-Derham Hall Dells Ducks/MnJHL
Oct. 14 Grant Besse Benilde-St. Margaret's Wisconsin/Big Ten
Oct. 21 David Backes Spring Lake Park St. Louis/NHL
Oct. 28 Travis Morin Osseo Texas/AHL
Nov. 4 Thomas Delaney White Bear Lake MN Magicians/NAHL
Nov. 11 Ben Gordon International Falls Tulsa/CHL
Nov. 18 Nick Widing Hill-Murray Augsburg/MIAC
Nov. 25 T.J. Oshie Warroad St. Louis/NHL
Dec. 2 Jake Randolph Duluth East Omaha/USHL
Dec. 9 Jeff Jakaitis Rochester Mayo South Carolina/ECHL
Dec. 16 Conor Girard Edina Brookings/NAHL
Dec. 23 Luke Dietsch Cretin-Derham Hall Austin/NAHL
Dec. 30 None Selected
Jan. 6 Eriah Hayes LaCrescent San Jose/NHL
Jan. 13 Adam Estoclet Benilde-St. Margaret's Milan/Italian A League
Jan. 20 Zach Lehrke Park Rapids Minnesota State/WCHA
Jan. 27 Brandon Jaeger Champlin Park UW-Stevens Point/WIAC
Feb. 3 Matt Niskanen Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl Pittsburgh/NHL
Feb. 10 Jake Horton Benilde-St. Margaret's Aberdeen/NAHL
Feb. 17 John Haeg Holy Angels St. John's/MIAC
Feb. 24 Grant Opperman Breck Dartmouth/ECAC
Mar. 3 Garrick Perry Eastview Alaska/WCHA
Mar. 10 Jonny Brodzinski Blaine St. Cloud State/NCHC
Mar. 17 Gordie Defiel Stillwater Coquitlam/BCHL
Mar. 24 Connor Gaarder Edina North Dakota/NCHC
Mar. 31 Zane Gothberg Thief River Falls North Dakota/NCHC
Apr. 7 Matt Cullen Moorhead Nashville/NHL
Apr. 14 Justin Holl Minnetonka Minnesota/Big Ten
Apr. 21 Blake Winiecki Lakeville North Waterloo/USHL