Quantcast
skip navigation

Alumni of the Week

Alumni of the Week

Each week the MN Hockey Hub will recognize one of the hundreds of standout former state high school players who are continuing their careers at the junior, college or professional level.

Fill out the form on this page to help us determine who should be named the Hub's Alumni of the Week. The weekly cutoff for submissions is noon on Sunday.

A complete recap of all of this season's honorees can be found here.

* - Denotes required field

Zach Budish

Forward
Edina
Cincinnati (ECHL)

 

Read More »

 

Zach Budish (Cincinnati/ECHL), F, 6-3, 214, Edina, Minn. (Edina High School)

Budish was an All-Metro pick while leading Edina to a Class AA state runner-up finish as a junior in 2007-08 but missed his senior season due to a knee injury.

Nashville was still impressed enough to draft him in the second round, 41st overall, of the 2009 NHL Entry Draft.

He went on to a four-year career with the University of Minnesota, where he served as a captain during his senior season before embarking on his professional career.

After finishing the 2012-13 season with the Gophers, he signed with the Predators, who assigned him to their American Hockey League affiliate in Milwaukee.

This season, he has split time between Milwaukee and Cincinnati of the East Coast Hockey League, where he has helped the Cyclones to a 3-2 series lead in their Kelly Cup semifinal versus Greenville.

Budish has played a key role in the series with three goals and two assists in five games last week.

Thursday, he scored a pair of goals in Cincinnati's 5-4 overtime road win and gave the Cyclones a second road win, and the 3-2 series lead, when he scored an unassisted goal in overtime in Sunday's 2-1 win.


Zach Budish has five points in Cincinnati's five Kelly Cup semifinal games, including Sunday's overtime goal which gave the Cyclones a 3-2 series lead.

2013-14 Alumni of the Week Honorees

DATE NAME HIGH SCHOOL CURRENT TEAM
Sept. 23 Jake Zeleznikar Hermantown Coulee Region/NAHL
Sept. 30 Max Coatta Minnetonka Penticton/BCHL
Oct. 7 Jimmy Buckingham Cretin-Derham Hall Dells Ducks/MnJHL
Oct. 14 Grant Besse Benilde-St. Margaret's Wisconsin/Big Ten
Oct. 21 David Backes Spring Lake Park St. Louis/NHL
Oct. 28 Travis Morin Osseo Texas/AHL
Nov. 4 Thomas Delaney White Bear Lake MN Magicians/NAHL
Nov. 11 Ben Gordon International Falls Tulsa/CHL
Nov. 18 Nick Widing Hill-Murray Augsburg/MIAC
Nov. 25 T.J. Oshie Warroad St. Louis/NHL
Dec. 2 Jake Randolph Duluth East Omaha/USHL
Dec. 9 Jeff Jakaitis Rochester Mayo South Carolina/ECHL
Dec. 16 Conor Girard Edina Brookings/NAHL
Dec. 23 Luke Dietsch Cretin-Derham Hall Austin/NAHL
Dec. 30 None Selected
Jan. 6 Eriah Hayes LaCrescent San Jose/NHL
Jan. 13 Adam Estoclet Benilde-St. Margaret's Milan/Italian A League
Jan. 20 Zach Lehrke Park Rapids Minnesota State/WCHA
Jan. 27 Brandon Jaeger Champlin Park UW-Stevens Point/WIAC
Feb. 3 Matt Niskanen Virginia/Mt. Iron-Buhl Pittsburgh/NHL
Feb. 10 Jake Horton Benilde-St. Margaret's Aberdeen/NAHL
Feb. 17 John Haeg Holy Angels St. John's/MIAC
Feb. 24 Grant Opperman Breck Dartmouth/ECAC
Mar. 3 Garrick Perry Eastview Alaska/WCHA
Mar. 10 Jonny Brodzinski Blaine St. Cloud State/NCHC
Mar. 17 Gordie Defiel Stillwater Coquitlam/BCHL
Mar. 24 Connor Gaarder Edina North Dakota/NCHC
Mar. 31 Zane Gothberg Thief River Falls North Dakota/NCHC
Apr. 7 Matt Cullen Moorhead Nashville/NHL
Apr. 14 Justin Holl Minnetonka Minnesota/Big Ten
Apr. 21 Blake Winiecki Lakeville North Waterloo/USHL
Apr. 27 Paul Martin Elk River Pittsburgh/NHL
May 5 Nick Lehr Roseville Austin/NAHL
May 12 Hans Gorowsky Centennial Fairbanks/NAHL
May 19 Ryan McDonagh Cretin-Derham Hall NY Rangers/NHL
May 26 Zach Budish Edina Cincinnati/ECHL