Quantcast
skip navigation

Holiday Tournaments

2018-19 Holiday Tournaments

Simley Turkey Trot Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

Vet's Arena - Inver Grove Heights, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Minnesota River-1 vs. North Branch-5
Simley-9 vs. Dodge County-1

Saturday, Nov. 24
Minnesota River-10 vs. Dodge County-0
North Branch-5 vs. Simley-3

16th annual Turkey Trot Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

Plymouth Ice Center - Wayzata, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Edina-5 vs. Holy Family-1
Maple Grove-5 vs. Wayzata-2

Saturday, Nov. 24
Holy Family-1 vs. Wayzata-2 (OT)
Edina-3 vs. Maple Grove-3 (OT)

Lakes Area Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

Chisago Lakes Arena - Chisago Lakes, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Chisago Lakes-6 vs. La Cresent-Hokah-0
North St. Paul-5 vs. Providence Academy-8

Saturday, Nov. 24
La Cresent-Hokah-0 vs. North St. Paul-5
Chisago Lakes-8 vs. Providence Academy-0

2018 Marshall Tiger Hockey Thanksgiving Classic (Nov. 23-24)

Red Baron Arena - Marshall, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Fargo Davies-12 vs. Pine City-1
Breck-1 vs. Marshall-4

Saturday, Nov. 24
Pine City-4 vs. Breck-7
Fargo Davies (ND)-5 vs. Marshall-2

Youth Hockey Hub: The Opener (Nov. 23-24)

Bloomington Ice Garden - Bloomington, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
St. Thomas Academy-1 vs. Minnetonka-4
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton-2 vs. Lakeville North-3 (OT)

Saturday, Nov. 24
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton-3 vs. St. Thomas Academy-5
Lakeville North-0 vs. Minnetonka-4

Sibley Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

TRIA Rink - St. Paul, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Somerset (WI)-0 vs. St. Paul Academy-6
New Ulm-2 vs. Henry Sibley-3 (OT)

Saturday, Nov. 24
Somerset (WI)-2 vs. New Ulm-5
St. Paul Academy-1 vs. Henry Sibley-3

2018 Woodbury Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

Bielenberg Arena - Woodbury, MN

Friday, Nov. 23
Mankato East-5 vs. Hopkins-1
Hudson (WI)-3 vs. Woodbury-1

Saturday, Nov. 24
Hopkins-1 vs. Woodbury-4
Hudson (WI)-4 vs. Mankato East-2

Edina Holiday Classic (Dec. 13-15)

Braemar Ice Arena - Edina, MN

Thursday, Dec. 13
Eden Prairie vs. Elk River - 6:00pm
Grand Rapids vs. Edina - 8:30pm

Friday, Dec. 14
Grand Rapids vs. Eden Prairie - 6:00pm
Elk River vs. Edina - 8:30pm

Saturday, Dec. 15
Elk River vs. Grand Rapids - 6:00pm
Eden Prairie vs. Edina - 8:30pm

South St. Paul Premiere (Dec. 26-28)

Doug Woog Arena - South St. Paul, MN

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Hopkins vs. Eagan - 1:00pm
Luverne vs. St. Paul Johnson - 3:00pm
Woodbury vs. New Prague - 5:00pm
Hastings vs. South St. Paul - 7:00pm

Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semi-Final Game 1 - 1:00pm
Consolation Semi-Final Game 2 - 3:00pm
Semi-Final Game 1 - 5:00pm
Semi-Final Game 2 - 7:00pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh-place game - 8:00am
Consolation Championship - 10:00am
Third-place game - 12:00pm
Championship - 2:00pm

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Gold

Graham Arena - Rink 1 - Rochester, MN

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Dodge County vs. Rochester Mayo - 12:30pm
Anoka vs. Hayward - 3:30 pm
New Richmond vs. Rochester JM - 5:30pm
Redwood Valley vs. Rochester Century - 8:00pm

Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semi-Final Game 1 - 12:15pm
Consolation Semi-Final Game 2 - 2:30pm
Semi-Final Game 1 - 5:00pm
Semi-Final Game 2 - 7:15pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh-place game - 11:30am
Consolation Championship - 1:45pm
Third-place game - 4:00pm
Championship - 6:15pm

Rochester Kiwanis Hockey Festival - Blue

Graham Arena - Rink 4 - Rochester, MN

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Albert Lea vs. Chippewa Falls - 3:00pm
Fargo South/Shanley vs. Rochester Lourdes - 7:30pm

Thursday, Dec. 27
Fargo South/Shanley vs. Albert Lea - 5:00pm
Rochester Lourdes vs. Chippewa Falls - 7:15pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Chippewa Falls vs. Fargo South/Shanley - 1:30pm
Albert Lea vs. Rochester Lourdes - 5:45pm

Hilltopper Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

Mars Lakeview Arena - Duluth, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Brainerd vs. Bemidji - 1:00pm
Hermantown vs. Blake - 3:15pm
Rosemount vs. Chanhassen - 5:45pm
Buffalo vs. Duluth Marshall - 8:00pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 1 - 1:00pm
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 2 - 3:15pm
Semi-Finals Game 1 - 5:45pm
Semi-Finals Game 2 - 8:00pm

Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh-place game - 8:30am
Consolation Finals - 10:45am
Third-place game - 1:15pm
Championship - 3:30pm

North Shore Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

Games played at:
Lake County Arena - Two Harbors, MN
Rukavina Arena - Silver Bay, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Ely vs. Mora - 12:30pm at Silver Bay
Legacy Christian vs. Rice Lake - 3:00pm at Silver Bay
Park Rapids vs. Moose Lake - 5:30pm at Silver Bay
North Shore vs. Red Lake Falls - 8:00pm at Silver Bay

Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation Semi-Final Game 1 - 12:30pm at Two Harbors
Semi-Final Game 1 - 3:00pm at Two Harbors
Consolation Semi-Final Game 2 - 5:30pm at Two Harbors
Semi-Final Game 2 - 8:00pm at Two Harbors

Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh-place game - 1:00pm at Two Harbors
Third-place game - 1:00pm at Silver Bay
Consolation Championship - 3:30pm at Two Harbors
Championship - 3:30pm at Silver Bay

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

Memorial Arena - Roseau, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Eau Claire vs. Minot - 4:30pm
Roseau vs. Baudette - 7:00pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Baudette vs. Minot - 4:30pm
Roseau vs. Eau Claire - 7:00pm

Saturday, Dec. 29
Eau Claire vs. Baudette - 9:30am
Roseau vs. Minot - 12:00pm

Hockeytown Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

Gardens Arena - Warroad, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Grafton vs. Warroad - 5:00pm
Osseo vs. International Falls - 7:30pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Grafton vs. International Falls - 5:00pm
Warroad vs. Osseo - 7:30pm

Saturday, Dec. 29
Osseo vs. Grafton - 11:00am
Warroad vs. International Falls - 1:15pm

Youth Hockey Hub: Hockey for Life (Dec. 27-29)

Dakotah! Ice Center - Prior Lake, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Eden Prairie vs. Chaska - 12:00pm
Stillwater vs. St. Thomas Academy - 2:30pm
Prior Lake vs. Lakeville North - 5:00pm
Edina vs. Moorhead - 7:30pm

Friday, Dec. 28
Prior Lake vs. Chaska - 12:00pm
Lakeville North vs. Stillwater - 2:30pm
Moorhead vs. Eden Prairie - 5:00pm
Edina vs. St. Thomas Academy - 7:30pm

Saturday, Dec. 29
Moorhead vs. Stillwater - 12:00pm
Chaska vs. Edina - 2:30pm
Lakeville North vs. Eden Prairie - 5:00pm
St. Thomas Academy vs. Prior Lake - 7:30pm

Schwan's Cup - Gold (Dec. 27-29)

Games played at:
Aldrich Arena - Maplewood, MN
Ridder Arena - Minneapolis, MN

Thursday, Dec. 27
Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Centennial - 1:00pm at Aldrich Arena
Burnsville vs. Hill-Murray - 6:30pm at Aldrich Arena

Friday, Dec. 28
Cretin-Derham Hall vs. Hill-Murray - 1:00pm at Aldrich Arena
Centennial vs. Burnsville - 6:30pm at Aldrich Arena

Saturday, Dec. 29
Burnsville vs. Cretin-Derham Hall - 1:00pm at Ridder Arena
Hill-Murray vs. Centennial - 6:30pm at Ridder Arena

Schwan's Cup - Silver (Dec. 29, 31, Jan. 1)

Schwan's Super Rink 4 - Blaine, MN
Championship played at Ridder Arena - Minneapolis, MN

Saturday, Dec. 29
Tartan vs. St. Cloud - 12:00pm
Hudson vs. Breck - 2:30pm
St. Louis Park vs. Minneapolis - 5:00pm
St. Michael-Albertville vs. Park of Cottage Grove - 7:30pm

Monday, Dec. 31
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 1 - 12:00pm
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 2 - 2:30pm
Semi-Finals Game 1 - 5:00pm
Semi-Finals Game 2 - 7:30pm

Tuesday, Jan. 1
Seventh-place game - 12:00pm
Consolation Championship - 2:30pm
Third-place game - 5:00pm
Championship - 4:30pm at Ridder Arena

Schwan's Cup - Bronze (Dec. 29, 31, Jan. 1)

Schwan's Super Rink 3 - Blaine, MN
Championship at Ridder Arena - Minneapolis, MN

Saturday, Dec. 29
Minnehaha Academy vs. Totino-Grace - 11:30am
Holy Angels vs. Mounds View - 2:00pm
St. Paul Academy vs. Spring Lake Park - 4:30pm
Rogers vs. University School of Milwaukee - 7:00pm

Monday, Dec. 31
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 1 - 11:30am
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 2 - 2:00pm
Semi-Finals Game 1 - 4:30pm
Semi-Finals Game 2 - 7:00pm

Tuesday, Jan. 1
Seventh-place game - 2:00pm
Consolation Championship - 4:30pm
Third-place game - 7:00pm
Championship - 2:00pm at Ridder Arena

Schwan's Cup - Open (Dec. 29, 31, Jan. 1)

Schwan's Super Rink 2 - Blaine, MN
Championship played at Ridder Arena - Minneapolis, MN

Saturday, Dec. 29
Marshall vs. Princeton - 12:00pm
Henry Sibley vs. Simley - 2:30pm
Southwest Christian/Richfield vs. Pine City Area - 5:00pm
Bloomington Kennedy vs. Chisago Lakes - 7:30pm

Monday, Dec. 31
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 1 - 12:00pm
Consolation Semi-Finals Game 2 - 2:30pm
Semi-Finals Game 1 - 5:00pm
Semi-Finals Game 2 - 7:30pm

Tuesday, Jan. 1
Seventh-place game - 2:30pm
Consolation Championship - 5:00pm
Third-place game - 7:30pm
Championship - 11:30am at Ridder Arena

Hockey Hub headlines

Talking Preps podcast

Winter Episode 1