Discussions about the great forward lines in state history typically veer toward the Roseau unit of brothers Neal and Aaron Broten and Bryan “Butsy” Erickson. That trio rose to statewide prominence in the late 1970s when television and newspaper coverage of the state tournament was widespread.
Less talked about, but just as dominant, was the late 1950s Roseau trio of Don Ross and the Stordahl brothers, Larry and Jim.
Larry Stordahl said Roseau’s reknownned coach, Oscar Almquist, preferred that his players not have access to individual stats.
“We never knew who was the leading scorer,” Stordahl said, adding that he agreed with the policy.
Stordahl did provide a quick estimate of what makes for some mind-boggling scoring totals. He said Roseau averaged seven goals per game in 1959, when it went 30-0-0 en route to the state title.
Roseau played just two lines, and the Ross-Stordahl-Stordahl unit scored the majority of the team’s goals. A conservative estimate puts that line’s total at 150. Give another 150 assists to the threesome (another conservative estimate) and that is 300 points split three ways.
All three went on to play at the Division I level, and Ross was an All American on a North Dakota team that won a national title.
Count me as believer that line easily ranks among the state’s best.
Forward-heavy start to Top 100 to continue
The first four Top 100 players released (Herb Brooks, Chris Locker, Mike Polich and Don Ross) all are forwards, and Friday’s release of No. 96 will make it five straight.
But have no fear, the Top 100 will include plenty of defensemen and goaltenders. They are coming. But not quite yet.
We have had a good balance of players representing different eras, with the 1950s, ’60s, ’70s and ’90s all represented so far. We’ll hit a new era on Friday.
Nomination of the day
Brad Shelstad, the brilliant goaltender who led Minneapolis Southwest to the 1970 state title, long ago had been plugged into the Your Submissions list, but here’s a passion-filled nomination from Tom Koplitz we enjoyed:
“Best goalie in MN high school tournament history. Took a good SW team that had trouble scoring to an unbeaten title, beating one of (Edina coach Willard Ikola's) best teams in the title game 1-0. Without him, SW may not have gotten out of the region! At his best in the clutch!"
Player | School | Grad. |
---|---|---|
Terry Abram | South St. Paul | 1965 |
Bruce Aikens | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Bob Alexander | Rosemount | 1983 |
Steve Alley | Anoka | 1974 |
Jim Amidon | International Falls | 1963 |
Earl Anderson | Roseau | 1969 |
R.J. Anderson | Centennial | 2005 |
Josh Arnold | Moorhead | 1994 |
Mike Antonovich | Greenway | 1969 |
Les Auge | St. Paul Johnson | 1971 |
David Backes | Spring Lake Park | 2002 |
John Bader | Irondale | 1980 |
Todd Baer | Hopkins | 1986 |
Bill Baker | Grand Rapids | 1974 |
Jack Barnes | Blake | 2008 |
Jay Barriball | Holy Angels | 2006 |
Ben Belde | Hill-Murray | 1980 |
Brad Benson | Edina East | 1980 |
Adam Berkhoel | Stillwater | 1999 |
Jesse Bertogliat | Cloquet | 1992 |
Joe Bianchi | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Grant Bischoff | Grand Rapids | 1987 |
Nick Bjugstad | Blaine | 2010 |
Scott Bjugstad | Irondale | 1979 |
Dean Blais | International Falls | 1969 |
Jason Blake | Moorhead | 1992 |
Brandon Bochenski | Blaine | 2000 |
Joe Bonk | South St. Paul | 1968 |
Bob Boysen | Alexander Ramsey | 1963 |
Rube Bjorkman | Roseau | 1947 |
Scott Bloom | Burnsville | 1986 |
Brian Bonin | White Bear Lake | 1992 |
Henry Boucha | Warroad | 1969 |
Jake Brandt | Roseau | 2000 |
Herb Brooks | St. Paul Johnson | 1955 |
Aaron Broten | Roseau | 1979 |
Neal Broten | Roseau | 1978 |
Scott Buchan | White Bear Lake | 1966 |
Dick Burg | Minneapolis Central | 1954 |
Brad Buetow | Mounds View | 1968 |
Bill Butters | White Bear Lake | 1970 |
Paul Butters | Rochester John Marshall | 1979 |
C.J. Buzzell | Minnehaha Academy | 1993 |
Bruce Carlson | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Carlson | Edina | 1997 |
Corey Carlson | Two Harbors/ Greenway | 2003 |
Jon Casey | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Mike Castellano | Eveleth | 1953 |
Ron Castellano | Eveleth | 1951 |
Wally Chapman | Edina | 1982 |
Nick Checco | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Tom Chorske | Minneapolis Southwest | 1985 |
Bill Christian | Warroad | 1955 |
Dave Christian | Warroad | 1977 |
Roger Christian | Warroad | 1953 |
Keith "Huffer" Christiansen | International Falls | 1963 |
Matt Christiansen | Hoyt Lakes | 1982 |
Steve Christoff | Richfield | 1976 |
Bobby Collyard | Hibbing | 1967 |
Blaine Comstock | Roseau | 1967 |
Jack Connolly | Duluth Marshall | 2007 |
Pat Conroy | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Mike "Lefty" Curran | International Falls | 1963 |
Mike Crowley | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Mike Crupi | St. Paul Johnson | 1964 |
Jon Cullen | Alexandria | 1996 |
Matt Cullen | Moorhead | 1995 |
Heath Deboer | Spring Lake Park | 1988 |
Dave Delich | Eveleth | 1975 |
Nate Dey | North St. Paul | 2003 |
Dick Dougherty | International Falls | 1950 |
Ron Drobnick | Eveleth | 1946 |
Tim DuRose | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Joe Dziedic | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
David Eddy | Woodbury | 2008 |
Tim Elms | Minneapolis South | 1978 |
Ralph Engelstad | Thief River Falls | 1948 |
Rick Erdall | Minneapolis Washburn | 1981 |
Bryan "Butsy" Erickson | Roseau | 1979 |
Chad Erickson | Warroad | 1988 |
Kenny Erickson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1958 |
Phil Falcone | Chisholm | 1980 |
Scott Faust | Hill-Murray | 1983 |
Peter Fichuk | International Falls | 1965 |
Gary Finley | Brooklyn Center | 1968 |
Pat Finnegan | Eveleth | 1945 |
David Fischer | Apple Valley | 2006 |
Rusty Fitzgerald | Duluth East | 1991 |
Andrew Ford | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Aaron Fox | Hastings | 1993 |
Tyson Fulton | Breck | 2010 |
Mark Gagnon | Edina East | 1979 |
Gary Gambucci | Hibbing | 1964 |
Jake Gardiner | Minnetonka | 2008 |
Ken Gernander | Greenway | 1987 |
Tom Gilbert | Bloomington Jefferson | 2001 |
Jason Godbout | Hill-Murray | 1987 |
Karl Goehring | Apple Valley | 1996 |
Ben Gordon | International Falls | 2003 |
Tom Gorence | St. Paul Academy | 1975 |
Chris Gotziaman | Roseau | 1990 |
Tom Gorowsky | Centennial | 2004 |
Guy Gosselin | Rochester John Marshall | 1982 |
Bryan Grand | Roseau | 1966 |
Wally Grant | Eveleth | 1945 |
Dan Griffin | North St. Paul | 1971 |
Steve Griffith | Hill-Murray | 1979 |
Mike Guentzel | Greenway | 1981 |
Mark Gunderson | Duluth Denfeld | 1997 |
Gino Guyer | Greenway | 2002 |
John Hall | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1963 |
Al Hangsleben | Warroad | 1971 |
Ben Hankinson | Edina | 1987 |
Pater Hankinson | Edina | 1986 |
Ben Hanowski | Little Falls | 2009 |
Tim Harrer | Bloomington Lincoln | 1975 |
Tod Hartje | Anoka | 1987 |
Tom Hastings | Minneapolis Southwest | 1946 |
Bret Hedican | North St. Paul | 1988 |
Tyler Heinonen | Delano | 2011 |
Matt Hendricks | Blaine | 2000 |
Darby Hendrickson | Richfield | 1991 |
Billy Hengen | Holy Angels | 2000 |
Derek Herlofsky | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
Tom Herzig | International Falls | 1981 |
Bob Hill | Duluth East | 1962 |
Sean Hill | Duluth East | 1988 |
Bill Himmelright | Bemidji | 1975 |
Tom Hirsch | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1981 |
Phil Hoene | Duluth Cathedral | 1967 |
Paul Holmgren | St. Paul Harding | 1973 |
Gary Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Greg Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Phil Housley | South St. Paul | 1982 |
John Hyduke | Hibbing | 1985 |
Willard Ikola | Eveleth | 1950 |
Tim Jackman | Park Center | 2000 |
Dano Jacques | Duluth Marshall | 2008 |
Steve Janaszak | Hill-Murray | 1975 |
Dave Jecha | Minnetonka | 1985 |
Jim Jefferies | Hopkins Eisenhower | 1973 |
Steve Jensen | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1973 |
Jim Jetland | Grand Rapids | 1978 |
Aaron Johnson | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 2001 |
Adam Johnson | Greenway | 1999 |
Craig Johnson | Hill-Murray | 1990 |
Gary Johnson | Roseau | 1963 |
Josh Johnson | Cloquet | 2002 |
Luke Johnson | Osseo | 1987 |
Alex Kangas | Rochester Century | 2005 |
Tony Kellin | Grand Rapids | 1982 |
Tom Kelly | Edina East | 1978 |
Brad Konik | Bloomington Kennedy | 1991 |
Tom Kurvers | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Trent Klatt | Osseo | 1989 |
Kurt Kleinendorst | Grand Rapids | 1979 |
Randy Koeppl | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Jim Korn | Hopkins | 1975 |
Ryan Kraft | Moorhead | 1994 |
Adam Krause | Hermantown | 2010 |
Bobby Krieger | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Kronick | Holy Angels | 2002 |
Joseph LaBate | Holy Angels | 2011 |
Dave Langevin | Hill-Murray | 1972 |
Nick Larson | Hill-Murray | 2007 |
Reed Larson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1974 |
Robin Larson | St. Paul Academy | 1974 |
Mike Lauen | Edina East | 1979 |
Ken Lawson | Greenway | 1969 |
Drew LeBlanc | Hermantown | 2008 |
Scott Lecy | Rochester John Marshall | 1977 |
Nick Leddy | Eden Prairie | 2009 |
Anders Lee | Edina | 2009 |
Brian Lee | Moorhead | 2005 |
Matt Leimbeck | Rochester Mayo | 1997 |
Dan Lempe | Grand Rapids | 1976 |
Chris Locker | Duluth East | 1996 |
Derek Locker | Duluth East | 1991 |
Doug Long | St. Paul Johnson | 1970 |
Pete LoPresti | Eveleth | 1972 |
Ross Luedtke | Orono | 2011 |
Billy Lund | Roseau | 1990 |
Mike Lundin | Apple Valley | 2003 |
Bob Lundeen | Minneapolis Southwest | 1971 |
Scott Lynch | North St. Paul | 1979 |
Alex Lyon | Lake of the Woods | 2011 |
Dan Mahle | International Falls | 1966 |
Oscar Mahle | International Falls | 1957 |
Dave Maley | Edina | 1982 |
Jim Malwitz | Grand Rapids | 1981 |
Chris Marinucci | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Jeff Mars | Duluth East | 1977 |
Paul Martin | Elk River | 2000 |
Terry Martin | Duluth East | 1972 |
Bob Mason | International Falls | 1979 |
John Matchefts | Eveleth | 1949 |
Danny Mattson | Holy Angels | 2009 |
John Mayasich | Eveleth | 1951 |
Chris McAlpine | Roseville | 1990 |
Jack McCartan | St. Paul Marshall | 1953 |
Rob McClanahan | Mounds View | 1976 |
Ryan McDonagh | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2007 |
Jim McElmury | St. Paul Kellogg | 1967 |
Pete McEnaney | Owatonna | 1983 |
Bill McGann | Duluth Dentral | 1960 |
Justin McHugh | Minnetonka | 1991 |
Dave Merhar | Ely | 1965 |
Austin Messer | Spring Lake Park | 1995 |
Joe Micheletti | Hibbing | 1973 |
Pat Micheletti | Hibbing | 1982 |
Corey Millen | Cloquet | 1982 |
Jason Miller | Bloomington Kennedy | 1987 |
Joey Miller | Wayzata | 2006 |
Kris Miller | Greenway | 1987 |
Warren Miller | South St. Paul | 1972 |
Dylan Mills | Duluth East | 1997 |
Reggie Miracle | Columbia Heights | 1983 |
Aaron Miskovich | Grand Rapids | 1997 |
Gregg Moore | Edina West | 1979 |
Michael Morin | Breck | 2010 |
Rick Mrozik | Cloquet | 1993 |
Brian Nelson | Willmar | 1984 |
Brock Nelson | Warroad | 2010 |
Jeff Nelson | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Aaron Ness | Roseau | 2008 |
Chuck Ness | Duluth Central | 1969 |
Tom Nevers | Edina | 1990 |
Jeff Nielsen | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Matt Niskanen | Virginia | 2005 |
Jay North | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Craig Norwich | Edina East | 1974 |
Bill Nyrop | Edina | 1970 |
Roy Nystrom | Eveleth | 1961 |
Rob Ohno | Bloomington Jefferson | 1982 |
Pat O'Leary | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1998 |
Wally Olds | Baudette | 1967 |
Larry Olimb | Warroad | 1988 |
Jim O'Neill | Cretin | 1974 |
Todd Okerlund | Burnsville | 1983 |
Steve Orth | St. Cloud Tech | 1983 |
T.J. Oshie | Warroad | 2005 |
Dave Otness | Edina | 1973 |
Doug Palazzari | Eveleth | 1970 |
Mark Parrish | Bloomington Jefferson | 1995 |
Jeff Pauletti | Hastings | 1986 |
Mark Pavelich | Eveleth | 1976 |
Tom Pederson | Bloomington Jefferson | 1988 |
George Pelawa | Bemidji | 1986 |
Bryan Peltier | Forest Lake | 2000 |
Doug Peltier | St. Paul Johnson | 1968 |
Tom Peluso | Greenway | 1970 |
Ben Persian | Orono | 2008 |
Toby Petersen | Bloomington Jefferson | 1996 |
Joe Phillippi | Hill-Murray | 2008 |
Lance Pitlick | Robbinsdale Cooper | 1986 |
Derek Plante | Cloquet | 1989 |
Shawn Pogreba | St. Paul Johnson | 1996 |
Mike Polich | Hibbing | 1971 |
Shjon Podein | Rochester John Marshall | 1986 |
Johnny Pohl | Red Wing | 1998 |
Joe Poole | Thief River Falls | 1955 |
David Preuss | St. Thomas Academy | 1981 |
Mike Ramsey | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1978 |
Paul Ranheim | Edina | 1984 |
Ville Rantanen | Mankato West | 2011 |
Erik Rasmussen | St. Louis Park | 1995 |
Kyle Rau | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Jim Rhoades | Minnehaha Academy | 1981 |
Damian Rhodes | Richfield | 1987 |
Todd Richards | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1985 |
Scott Richart | Irondale | 1980 |
Tom Riley | International Falls | 1954 |
Don Ross | Roseau | 1960 |
Steve Ross | International Falls | 1966 |
Erin Roth | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
John Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
Tom Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Blaine Rude | Fergus Falls | 1986 |
John Russell | Breck | 2010 |
Gene Sack | Cretin | 1947 |
Gary Sampson | International Falls | 1977 |
Scott Sandelin | Hibbing | 1982 |
Gary Sargent | Bemidji | 1972 |
Craig Sarner | North St. Paul | 1967 |
Ron Sauvageau | Centennial | 1990 |
Marty Sertich | Roseville | 2001 |
Bill Schmitz | Farmington | 1974 |
Bill "Buzz" Schneider | Babbit | 1972 |
Tim Schroeder | East Grand Forks | 1971 |
Joe Schuman | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2000 |
Tim Sheehy | International Falls | 1966 |
Brad Shelstad | Minneapolis Southwest | 1970 |
John Sheridan | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1972 |
John Shewchuk | South St. Paul | 1973 |
Randy Skarda | St. Thomas Academy | 1986 |
Dale Smedsmo | Roseau | 1969 |
Sandy Smith | Brainerd | 1986 |
Wyatt Smith | Warroad | 1995 |
Dave Snuggerud | Hopkins | 1984 |
Dave Spehar | Duluth East | 1996 |
Ben Stafford | Edina | 1997 |
Robb Stauber | Duluth Denfeld | 1986 |
Brad Stepan | Hastings | 1986 |
Eric Strobel | Rochester Mayo | 1976 |
Greg Stutz | Centennial | 2004 |
Jeff Taffe | Hastings | 1999 |
Dean Talafous | Hastings | 1971 |
Dom Talarico | Proctor | 1997 |
Jeff Teal | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Billy Thayer | Edina East | 1974 |
Doug Torrel | Hibbing | 1988 |
Steve Torrel | Hibbing | 1986 |
Steve "Pokey" Trachsel | Duluth Cathedral | 1969 |
Dan Trebil | Bloomington Jefferson | 1992 |
Steve Ulseth | Roseville Kellogg | 1977 |
Chris VandeVelde | Moorhead | 2005 |
Tom Vanelli | St. Paul Academy | 1973 |
Ernie Vargas | Coon Rapids | 1982 |
Phil Verchota | Duluth East | 1975 |
Mike Vukonich | Duluth Denfeld | 1987 |
Dewey Wahlin | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Peter Waselovich | International Falls | 1973 |
Billy Watt | Duluth Morgan Park | 1966 |
Dan Welch | Hastings | 1999 |
Dale Wennberg | Thief River Falls | 1960 |
Erik Westrum | Apple Valley | 1997 |
Patrick White | Grand Rapids | 2007 |
Travis Winter | St. Cloud Tech | 2003 |
Steve Witkowski | Blaine | 2000 |
Gary Wood | International Falls | 1965 |
Doug Woog | South St. Paul | 1962 |
J.T. Wyman | Blake | 2004 |
Ken Yackel | St. Paul Humboldt | 1949 |
Billy Yon | Roseau | 1981 |
Bob Young | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Tom Younghans | St. Agnes | 1971 |
Doug Zmolek | Rochester John Marshall | 1989 |