BOYS' HOCKEY
SECTION PLAYOFFS
All games 7 pm unless noted. Includes section seeding in parentheses
CLASS 2A
SECTION 1
Play-In • Tuesday
• Dodge County (9) at Winona (8)
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at Lakeville North (1)
• Rochester JM (5) at Farmington (4)
• Rochester Century (7) at Rochester Mayo (2)
• Owatonna (6) at Lakeville South (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Rochester Rec Center, 11:30 am and 5:30 pm
Championship • Thurs., Feb. 28
• Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm
SECTION 2
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• Shakopee (8) vs. Edina (1), at Braemar
• Holy Angels (5) vs. Bloomington Jefferson (4), at BIG
• Bloomington Kennedy (6) at Burnsville (3)
• Chanhassen (7) vs. Prior Lake (2), at Dakotah
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• at Mariucci Arena, 6 pm
SECTION 3
Play-in • Tuesday
• Woodbury (9) at Park (8), 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at Eagan (1)
• Hastings (5) vs. East Ridge (4), at CG West, 7:30 pm
• Rosemount (6) vs. Eastview (3), at AV
• Apple Valley (7) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (2), at Highland
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm
Championship • Thur., Feb. 28
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 7 pm
SECTION 4
Quarterfinals • Saturday • at Aldrich
• St. Paul Como Park (8) vs. Hill-Murray (1), 11 am
• Mounds View (5) vs. Stillwater (4), 7 pm
• Roseville (6) vs. Tartan (3), 5 pm
• North St. Paul (7) vs. White Bear Lake (2), 1 pm
Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm
Championship • Fri., March 1
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 8:30 pm
SECTION 5
Quarterfinals • Saturday
Upper bracket • at Coon Rapids
• Osseo (8) vs. Blaine (1), noon
• Anoka (5) vs. Champlin Park (4), 2 pm
Lower bracket • at Champlin Ice Forum
• Irondale (6) vs. Maple Grove (3), 8 pm
• Coon Rapids (7) vs. Centennial (2), 6 pm
Semifinals • Wed., Feb. 27
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 and 8 pm
Championship • Fri., March 1
• At Fairgrounds Coliseum, 6 pm
SECTION 6
Play-in • Tuesday
• Cooper (9) vs. Armstrong (8), at NH
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (1), at SLP
• Holy Family (5) at Eden Prairie (4)
• Hopkins (6) vs. Wayzata (3), at Plym.
• Mpls. Novas (7) at Minnetonka (2)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Braemar or BIG, times TBD
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• At Mariucci Arena, 8 pm
SECTION 7
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• St. Michael-Albertville (8) at Duluth East (1)
• Forest Lake (5) at Cloquet/Esko/Carlton (4)
• Andover (6) at Elk River (3)
• St. Francis (7) at Grand Rapids (2)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, noon and 2 pm
Championship • Thur., Feb. 28
• At Amsoil Arena, Duluth, 7:30 pm
SECTION 8
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• River Lakes (8) at Moorhead (1)
• St. Cloud Tech (5) at Bemidji (4)
• Monticello/A/ML (7) at Brainerd (2)
Quarterfinal • Wednesday
• Buffalo (6) at Roseau (3), 5 pm
Semifinals • Saturday
• At high seeds, 7 pm
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• At TBD, 7 pm
CLASS 1A
SECTION 1
First round • Tuesday
• Mankato East (9) at Le Sueur-Henderson/StP (8)
• La Crescent (12) at Albert Lea (5)
• Austin (10) at Red Wing (7)
• Waseca (11) at Faribault (6)
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at Rochester Lourdes (1)
• 12/5 winner at Northfield (4)
• 10/7 winner at Mankato West (2)
• 11/6 winner at New Prague (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Rochester Rec Center, 2 and 8 pm
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• At Rochester Rec Center, 7 pm
SECTION 2
All games at Parade Ice Garden
First round • Tuesday
• Richfield (11) vs. Chaska (6)
First round • Wednesday
• Minnehaha Academy (10) vs. Blake (7), 6 pm
• St. Louis Park (9) vs. Waconia (8), 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 11/6 winner vs. Delano/Rockford (3), 6 pm
• Providence (5) vs. Orono (4), 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Friday
• 8/9 winner vs. Breck (1), 8 pm
• 10/7 winner vs. Mound-Westonka (2), 6 pm
Semifinals • Tues., Feb. 26
• 6 and 8 pm
Championship • Thur, Feb. 28
• Semifinal winners, 7:30 pm
SECTION 3
First round • Tuesday
• Fairmont (9) at Worthingson (8)
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at Luverne (1)
• Windom (5) at Marshall 4)
• Redwood Valley (7) at New Ulm (2)
• Hutchinson (6) at Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At Gustavus, 5:30 and 8 pm
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• At Gustavus, 7:30 pm
SECTION 4
All games at Aldrich Arena
First round • Tuesday
• St. Paul Johnson (9) vs. Henry Sibley (8), 8 pm
• St. Paul Highland Park (12) vs. Chisago Lakes (5), 6 pm
First round • Wednesday
• Achiever Academy (11) vs. Spring Lake Park (6), 5:30 pm
• Simley (10) vs. South St. Paul (7), 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner vs. St. Thomas Academy (1), 6 pm
• 12/5 winner vs. SPA (4), 8 pm
Quarterfinals • Friday
• 10/7 winner vs. Mahtomedi (2), 6 pm
• 11/6 winner vs. Totino-Grace (3), 8 pm
Semifinals • Tue., Feb. 26
• Thursday winners, 6; Friday winners, 8 pm
Championship • Fri., March 1
• Semifinals winners, 7:30 pm
SECTION 5
First round • Tuesday
• Pine City/Rush City (9) at Proctor (8)
• North Branch (10) at Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (7)
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at Hermantown (1)
• Legacy Chr. (5) at Rogers (4)
• 10/7 winner at St. Cloud Cathedral (2)
• Sauk Rapids (6) at Princeton (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At high seeds
Championship • Fri., March 1
• At Champlin Ice Forum
SECTION 6
Quarterfinals • Tuesday
• Morris/Benson (8) at Little Falls (1)
• Alexandria (5) at Sartell (4)
• Wadena-Deer Creek (7) at St. Cloud Apollo (2)
• Willmar (6) at Fergus Falls (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At St. Cloud MAC, 6 and 7:30 pm
Championship • Thur., Feb. 28
• At St. Cloud MAC
SECTION 7
First round • Tuesday
• Ely (9) at Greenway (8), 7:30 pm
Quarterfinals • Thursday • 7:30 pm
• 8/9 winner at Duluth Denfeld (1)
• International Falls (5) at Virginia/MIB (4)
• Eveleth-Gilbert (7) at Duluth Marshall (2)
• North Shore (6) at Hibbing/Chisholm (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• Upper bracket, at Hibbing, 1 pm
• Lower bracket, at Grand Rapids, 7:30 pm
Championship • Wed., Feb. 27
• At Duluth Amsoil Arena, 7:30 pm
SECTION 8
First round • Tuesday
• Bagley-Fosston (9) at Lake of the Woods (8)
• Red Lake Falls (10) at Detroit Lakes (7)
Quarterfinals • Thursday
• 8/9 winner at East Grand Forks (1)
• Kittson Central (5) at Crookston (4)
• 10/7 winner at Thief River Falls (2)
• Park Rapids (6) at Warroad (3)
Semifinals • Saturday
• At East Grand Forks, 6 and 8:15 pm
Championship • Thur., Feb. 28
• At East Grand Forks
Tag(s): Albert Lea Austin Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Owatonna Rochester Century/JM Rochester Mayo Winona Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls River Lakes St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi North St. Paul Southwest Christian/Richfield Simley South St. Paul St. Thomas Academy Tartan Little Falls St. Cloud Cathedral Princeton Dodge County Duluth East Ely Greenway La Crescent-Hokah Rochester Lourdes St. Paul Highland Park Eveleth-Gilbert Grand Rapids International Falls Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Mariucci Bemidji Crookston East Grand Forks Moorhead Roseau Thief River Falls Warroad Detroit Lakes Park Rapids Wadena-Deer Creek Buffalo Monticello Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Holy Angels New Prague Northfield Red Wing Shakopee Benilde-St. Margaret's Chisago Lakes Irondale Spring Lake Park St. Francis St. Louis Park Totino-Grace Kittson County Central Lake of the Woods Red Lake Falls Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River/Zimmerman Maple Grove Osseo Fairmont New Ulm Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Luverne Marshall Redwood Valley Windom Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Hastings Mounds View Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Johnson North Branch Delano Hutchinson Mound Westonka Orono Waconia TBD Morris (Manitoba) River Falls (Wis.) North Shore South West 16U Albert Lea Austin Rochester Century Faribault Mankato East Mankato West Rochester Mayo Owatonna Rochester John Marshall Winona Alexandria Brainerd Fergus Falls Little Falls River Lakes St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Willmar Two Rivers Hill-Murray Mahtomedi Richfield Simley St. Thomas Academy Tartan Dodge County Wildcats Duluth East Greenway La Crescent Rochester Lourdes Grand Rapids International Falls Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Duluth Denfeld Duluth Marshall Hermantown Proctor Mariucci Bemidji Crookston East Grand Forks Moorhead Roseau Thief River Falls Warroad Detroit Lakes Park Rapids Wadena-Deer Creek Buffalo Princeton Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Holy Angels New Prague Northfield Red Wing Shakopee Benilde-St. Margaret's Chisago Lakes Irondale Spring Lake Park St. Francis St. Louis Park Totino-Grace Kittson Central Lake of the Woods Red Lake Falls Andover Anoka Blaine Centennial Champlin Park Coon Rapids Elk River Maple Grove Osseo Fairmont New Ulm Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Luverne Marshall Redwood Valley Windom Area Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Forest Lake Hastings Mounds View Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Blake Breck Minnehaha Academy St. Paul Como Park St. Paul Highland Park St. Paul Johnson North Branch Tigers Hutchinson Orono St. Cloud Cathedral Waconia TBD River Falls (Wis.)