A comparison of our top-secret Top 100 list to the ever-growing Your Submissions table shows that all of our top 30 picks have received nominations from our viewers.
The nominations have not only been fun to sort through, but they’ve been informative as well. Some of the comments have been fantastic.
Here’s another of our (slightly edited) favorites, this one coming from Stuart McFarlane:
“The hockey minds in Roseau will tell you that Don Ross was the best defenseman ever to play in Roseau and one of the best ever in the state. He was part of the '58 and '59 state championship teams. This is about high school hockey, but after high school, he won a national championship at UND, team captain at UND, two-time 1st team All-American, UND Hall of Fame, played on the '64 and '68 Olympic teams. He was offered a contract by the Boston Bruins, back in the day when Americans were laughed at in the NHL.”
The Your Submissions list is tilted heavily toward the 1990s and 2000s, so it’s great to see nominations coming in for some of the stars from the 50s and 60s.
Speaking of the early days of high school hockey, one of the more notable omissions from the Your Submissions list is one of the state’s star forwards from one of the early championship teams. Hop in the way-back machine and see if you can figure out the notable omission.
There are several more “oldtimers” missing who deserve recognition. We chatted today with one of the state’s legends who played for a high school program that no longer exists. Great player stuck on a bad, bad team.
With the release of No. 100 on our list just a few days away, we’ve been busy finalizing our Top 100, conducting interviews and gathering intel on who we consider the borderline players.
Can’t emphasize enough how tough these final cuts have been.
Special thanks goes to Tracy Ostby of Roseau for his help. Ostby is the radio voice of Roseau hockey and the creator of Roseau Rams Hockey, easily one of the best high school hockey websites in the state.
Check out the list at the right, and click here to nominate a player you think should be added.
Player | School | Grad. |
---|---|---|
Terry Abram | South St. Paul | 1965 |
Bruce Aikens | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Bob Alexander | Rosemount | 1983 |
Steve Alley | Anoka | 1974 |
Jim Amidon | International Falls | 1963 |
Earl Anderson | Roseau | 1969 |
R.J. Anderson | Centennial | 2005 |
Josh Arnold | Moorhead | 1994 |
Mike Antonovich | Greenway | 1969 |
Les Auge | St. Paul Johnson | 1971 |
David Backes | Spring Lake Park | 2002 |
John Bader | Irondale | 1980 |
Todd Baer | Hopkins | 1986 |
Bill Baker | Grand Rapids | 1974 |
Jack Barnes | Blake | 2008 |
Jay Barriball | Holy Angels | 2006 |
Ben Belde | Hill-Murray | 1980 |
Brad Benson | Edina East | 1980 |
Adam Berkhoel | Stillwater | 1999 |
Jesse Bertogliat | Cloquet | 1992 |
Joe Bianchi | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Grant Bischoff | Grand Rapids | 1987 |
Nick Bjugstad | Blaine | 2010 |
Scott Bjugstad | Irondale | 1979 |
Dean Blais | International Falls | 1969 |
Jason Blake | Moorhead | 1992 |
Brandon Bochenski | Blaine | 2000 |
Joe Bonk | South St. Paul | 1968 |
Bob Boysen | Alexander Ramsey | 1963 |
Rube Bjorkman | Roseau | 1947 |
Scott Bloom | Burnsville | 1986 |
Brian Bonin | White Bear Lake | 1992 |
Henry Boucha | Warroad | 1969 |
Jake Brandt | Roseau | 2000 |
Herb Brooks | St. Paul Johnson | 1955 |
Aaron Broten | Roseau | 1979 |
Neal Broten | Roseau | 1978 |
Scott Buchan | White Bear Lake | 1966 |
Dick Burg | Minneapolis Central | 1954 |
Brad Buetow | Mounds View | 1968 |
Bill Butters | White Bear Lake | 1970 |
Paul Butters | Rochester John Marshall | 1979 |
C.J. Buzzell | Minnehaha Academy | 1993 |
Bruce Carlson | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Carlson | Edina | 1997 |
Corey Carlson | Two Harbors/ Greenway | 2003 |
Jon Casey | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Mike Castellano | Eveleth | 1953 |
Ron Castellano | Eveleth | 1951 |
Wally Chapman | Edina | 1982 |
Nick Checco | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Tom Chorske | Minneapolis Southwest | 1985 |
Bill Christian | Warroad | 1955 |
Dave Christian | Warroad | 1977 |
Roger Christian | Warroad | 1953 |
Keith "Huffer" Christiansen | International Falls | 1963 |
Matt Christiansen | Hoyt Lakes | 1982 |
Steve Christoff | Richfield | 1976 |
Bobby Collyard | Hibbing | 1967 |
Blaine Comstock | Roseau | 1967 |
Jack Connolly | Duluth Marshall | 2007 |
Pat Conroy | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Mike "Lefty" Curran | International Falls | 1963 |
Mike Crowley | Bloomington Jefferson | 1994 |
Mike Crupi | St. Paul Johnson | 1964 |
Jon Cullen | Alexandria | 1996 |
Matt Cullen | Moorhead | 1995 |
Heath Deboer | Spring Lake Park | 1988 |
Dave Delich | Eveleth | 1975 |
Nate Dey | North St. Paul | 2003 |
Dick Dougherty | International Falls | 1950 |
Ron Drobnick | Eveleth | 1946 |
Tim DuRose | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Joe Dziedic | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
David Eddy | Woodbury | 2008 |
Tim Elms | Minneapolis South | 1978 |
Ralph Engelstad | Thief River Falls | 1948 |
Rick Erdall | Minneapolis Washburn | 1981 |
Bryan "Butsy" Erickson | Roseau | 1979 |
Chad Erickson | Warroad | 1988 |
Kenny Erickson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1958 |
Phil Falcone | Chisholm | 1980 |
Scott Faust | Hill-Murray | 1983 |
Peter Fichuk | International Falls | 1965 |
Gary Finley | Brooklyn Center | 1968 |
Pat Finnegan | Eveleth | 1945 |
David Fischer | Apple Valley | 2006 |
Rusty Fitzgerald | Duluth East | 1991 |
Andrew Ford | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Aaron Fox | Hastings | 1993 |
Tyson Fulton | Breck | 2010 |
Mark Gagnon | Edina East | 1979 |
Gary Gambucci | Hibbing | 1964 |
Jake Gardiner | Minnetonka | 2008 |
Ken Gernander | Greenway | 1987 |
Tom Gilbert | Bloomington Jefferson | 2001 |
Jason Godbout | Hill-Murray | 1987 |
Karl Goehring | Apple Valley | 1996 |
Ben Gordon | International Falls | 2003 |
Tom Gorence | St. Paul Academy | 1975 |
Chris Gotziaman | Roseau | 1990 |
Tom Gorowsky | Centennial | 2004 |
Guy Gosselin | Rochester John Marshall | 1982 |
Bryan Grand | Roseau | 1966 |
Wally Grant | Eveleth | 1945 |
Dan Griffin | North St. Paul | 1971 |
Steve Griffith | Hill-Murray | 1979 |
Mike Guentzel | Greenway | 1981 |
Mark Gunderson | Duluth Denfeld | 1997 |
Gino Guyer | Greenway | 2002 |
John Hall | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1963 |
Al Hangsleben | Warroad | 1971 |
Ben Hankinson | Edina | 1987 |
Pater Hankinson | Edina | 1986 |
Ben Hanowski | Little Falls | 2009 |
Tim Harrer | Bloomington Lincoln | 1975 |
Tod Hartje | Anoka | 1987 |
Tom Hastings | Minneapolis Southwest | 1946 |
Bret Hedican | North St. Paul | 1988 |
Tyler Heinonen | Delano | 2011 |
Matt Hendricks | Blaine | 2000 |
Darby Hendrickson | Richfield | 1991 |
Billy Hengen | Holy Angels | 2000 |
Derek Herlofsky | Minneapolis Edison | 1990 |
Tom Herzig | International Falls | 1981 |
Bob Hill | Duluth East | 1962 |
Sean Hill | Duluth East | 1988 |
Bill Himmelright | Bemidji | 1975 |
Tom Hirsch | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1981 |
Phil Hoene | Duluth Cathedral | 1967 |
Paul Holmgren | St. Paul Harding | 1973 |
Gary Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Greg Hooper | Hibbing | 1982 |
Phil Housley | South St. Paul | 1982 |
John Hyduke | Hibbing | 1985 |
Willard Ikola | Eveleth | 1950 |
Tim Jackman | Park Center | 2000 |
Dano Jacques | Duluth Marshall | 2008 |
Steve Janaszak | Hill-Murray | 1975 |
Dave Jecha | Minnetonka | 1985 |
Jim Jefferies | Hopkins Eisenhower | 1973 |
Steve Jensen | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1973 |
Jim Jetland | Grand Rapids | 1978 |
Aaron Johnson | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 2001 |
Adam Johnson | Greenway | 1999 |
Craig Johnson | Hill-Murray | 1990 |
Gary Johnson | Roseau | 1963 |
Josh Johnson | Cloquet | 2002 |
Luke Johnson | Osseo | 1987 |
Alex Kangas | Rochester Century | 2005 |
Tony Kellin | Grand Rapids | 1982 |
Tom Kelly | Edina East | 1978 |
Brad Konik | Bloomington Kennedy | 1991 |
Tom Kurvers | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Trent Klatt | Osseo | 1989 |
Kurt Kleinendorst | Grand Rapids | 1979 |
Randy Koeppl | Bloomington Jefferson | 1993 |
Jim Korn | Hopkins | 1975 |
Ryan Kraft | Moorhead | 1994 |
Adam Krause | Hermantown | 2010 |
Bobby Krieger | Edina | 1970 |
Dan Kronick | Holy Angels | 2002 |
Joseph LaBate | Holy Angels | 2011 |
Dave Langevin | Hill-Murray | 1972 |
Nick Larson | Hill-Murray | 2007 |
Reed Larson | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1974 |
Robin Larson | St. Paul Academy | 1974 |
Mike Lauen | Edina East | 1979 |
Ken Lawson | Greenway | 1969 |
Drew LeBlanc | Hermantown | 2008 |
Scott Lecy | Rochester John Marshall | 1977 |
Nick Leddy | Eden Prairie | 2009 |
Anders Lee | Edina | 2009 |
Brian Lee | Moorhead | 2005 |
Matt Leimbeck | Rochester Mayo | 1997 |
Dan Lempe | Grand Rapids | 1976 |
Chris Locker | Duluth East | 1996 |
Derek Locker | Duluth East | 1991 |
Doug Long | St. Paul Johnson | 1970 |
Pete LoPresti | Eveleth | 1972 |
Ross Luedtke | Orono | 2011 |
Billy Lund | Roseau | 1990 |
Mike Lundin | Apple Valley | 2003 |
Bob Lundeen | Minneapolis Southwest | 1971 |
Scott Lynch | North St. Paul | 1979 |
Alex Lyon | Lake of the Woods | 2011 |
Dan Mahle | International Falls | 1966 |
Oscar Mahle | International Falls | 1957 |
Dave Maley | Edina | 1982 |
Jim Malwitz | Grand Rapids | 1981 |
Chris Marinucci | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Jeff Mars | Duluth East | 1977 |
Paul Martin | Elk River | 2000 |
Terry Martin | Duluth East | 1972 |
Bob Mason | International Falls | 1979 |
John Matchefts | Eveleth | 1949 |
Danny Mattson | Holy Angels | 2009 |
John Mayasich | Eveleth | 1951 |
Chris McAlpine | Roseville | 1990 |
Jack McCartan | St. Paul Marshall | 1953 |
Rob McClanahan | Mounds View | 1976 |
Ryan McDonagh | Cretin-Derham Hall | 2007 |
Jim McElmury | St. Paul Kellogg | 1967 |
Pete McEnaney | Owatonna | 1983 |
Bill McGann | Duluth Dentral | 1960 |
Justin McHugh | Minnetonka | 1991 |
Dave Merhar | Ely | 1965 |
Austin Messer | Spring Lake Park | 1995 |
Joe Micheletti | Hibbing | 1973 |
Pat Micheletti | Hibbing | 1982 |
Corey Millen | Cloquet | 1982 |
Jason Miller | Bloomington Kennedy | 1987 |
Joey Miller | Wayzata | 2006 |
Kris Miller | Greenway | 1987 |
Warren Miller | South St. Paul | 1972 |
Dylan Mills | Duluth East | 1997 |
Reggie Miracle | Columbia Heights | 1983 |
Aaron Miskovich | Grand Rapids | 1997 |
Gregg Moore | Edina West | 1979 |
Michael Morin | Breck | 2010 |
Rick Mrozik | Cloquet | 1993 |
Brian Nelson | Willmar | 1984 |
Brock Nelson | Warroad | 2010 |
Jeff Nelson | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Aaron Ness | Roseau | 2008 |
Chuck Ness | Duluth Central | 1969 |
Tom Nevers | Edina | 1990 |
Jeff Nielsen | Grand Rapids | 1990 |
Matt Niskanen | Virginia | 2005 |
Jay North | Bloomington Jefferson | 1980 |
Craig Norwich | Edina East | 1974 |
Bill Nyrop | Edina | 1970 |
Roy Nystrom | Eveleth | 1961 |
Rob Ohno | Bloomington Jefferson | 1982 |
Pat O'Leary | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1998 |
Wally Olds | Baudette | 1967 |
Larry Olimb | Warroad | 1988 |
Jim O'Neill | Cretin | 1974 |
Todd Okerlund | Burnsville | 1983 |
Steve Orth | St. Cloud Tech | 1983 |
T.J. Oshie | Warroad | 2005 |
Dave Otness | Edina | 1973 |
Doug Palazzari | Eveleth | 1970 |
Mark Parrish | Bloomington Jefferson | 1995 |
Jeff Pauletti | Hastings | 1986 |
Mark Pavelich | Eveleth | 1976 |
Tom Pederson | Bloomington Jefferson | 1988 |
George Pelawa | Bemidji | 1986 |
Bryan Peltier | Forest Lake | 2000 |
Doug Peltier | St. Paul Johnson | 1968 |
Tom Peluso | Greenway | 1970 |
Ben Persian | Orono | 2008 |
Toby Petersen | Bloomington Jefferson | 1996 |
Joe Phillippi | Hill-Murray | 2008 |
Lance Pitlick | Robbinsdale Cooper | 1986 |
Derek Plante | Cloquet | 1989 |
Shawn Pogreba | St. Paul Johnson | 1996 |
Mike Polich | Hibbing | 1971 |
Shjon Podein | Rochester John Marshall | 1986 |
Johnny Pohl | Red Wing | 1998 |
Joe Poole | Thief River Falls | 1955 |
David Preuss | St. Thomas Academy | 1981 |
Mike Ramsey | Minneapolis Roosevelt | 1978 |
Paul Ranheim | Edina | 1984 |
Ville Rantanen | Mankato West | 2011 |
Erik Rasmussen | St. Louis Park | 1995 |
Kyle Rau | Eden Prairie | 2011 |
Jim Rhoades | Minnehaha Academy | 1981 |
Damian Rhodes | Richfield | 1987 |
Todd Richards | Robbinsdale Armstrong | 1985 |
Scott Richart | Irondale | 1980 |
Tom Riley | International Falls | 1954 |
Don Ross | Roseau | 1960 |
Steve Ross | International Falls | 1966 |
Erin Roth | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
John Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1975 |
Tom Rothstein | Grand Rapids | 1980 |
Blaine Rude | Fergus Falls | 1986 |
John Russell | Breck | 2010 |
Gene Sack | Cretin | 1947 |
Gary Sampson | International Falls | 1977 |
Scott Sandelin | Hibbing | 1982 |
Gary Sargent | Bemidji | 1972 |
Craig Sarner | North St. Paul | 1967 |
Ron Sauvageau | Centennial | 1990 |
Marty Sertich | Roseville | 2001 |
Bill Schmitz | Farmington | 1974 |
Bill "Buzz" Schneider | Babbit | 1972 |
Tim Schroeder | East Grand Forks | 1971 |
Joe Schuman | Benilde-St. Margaret's | 2000 |
Tim Sheehy | International Falls | 1966 |
Brad Shelstad | Minneapolis Southwest | 1970 |
John Sheridan | Minneapolis Patrick Henry | 1972 |
John Shewchuk | South St. Paul | 1973 |
Randy Skarda | St. Thomas Academy | 1986 |
Dale Smedsmo | Roseau | 1969 |
Sandy Smith | Brainerd | 1986 |
Wyatt Smith | Warroad | 1995 |
Dave Snuggerud | Hopkins | 1984 |
Dave Spehar | Duluth East | 1996 |
Ben Stafford | Edina | 1997 |
Robb Stauber | Duluth Denfeld | 1986 |
Brad Stepan | Hastings | 1986 |
Eric Strobel | Rochester Mayo | 1976 |
Greg Stutz | Centennial | 2004 |
Jeff Taffe | Hastings | 1999 |
Dean Talafous | Hastings | 1971 |
Dom Talarico | Proctor | 1997 |
Jeff Teal | Rochester John Marshall | 1978 |
Billy Thayer | Edina East | 1974 |
Doug Torrel | Hibbing | 1988 |
Steve Torrel | Hibbing | 1986 |
Steve "Pokey" Trachsel | Duluth Cathedral | 1969 |
Dan Trebil | Bloomington Jefferson | 1992 |
Steve Ulseth | Roseville Kellogg | 1977 |
Chris VandeVelde | Moorhead | 2005 |
Tom Vanelli | St. Paul Academy | 1973 |
Ernie Vargas | Coon Rapids | 1982 |
Phil Verchota | Duluth East | 1975 |
Mike Vukonich | Duluth Denfeld | 1987 |
Dewey Wahlin | St. Paul Johnson | 1984 |
Peter Waselovich | International Falls | 1973 |
Billy Watt | Duluth Morgan Park | 1966 |
Dan Welch | Hastings | 1999 |
Dale Wennberg | Thief River Falls | 1960 |
Erik Westrum | Apple Valley | 1997 |
Patrick White | Grand Rapids | 2007 |
Travis Winter | St. Cloud Tech | 2003 |
Steve Witkowski | Blaine | 2000 |
Gary Wood | International Falls | 1965 |
Doug Woog | South St. Paul | 1962 |
J.T. Wyman | Blake | 2004 |
Ken Yackel | St. Paul Humboldt | 1949 |
Billy Yon | Roseau | 1981 |
Bob Young | Hill-Murray | 1971 |
Tom Younghans | St. Agnes | 1971 |
Doug Zmolek | Rochester John Marshall | 1989 |