Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 6 of 188

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 1872

Henry Welsch, Lakeville South shut out rival Lakeville North to capture 2A, Section 1 title

By Mark Hvidsten, SportsEngine 02/28/2019, 5:00pm CST

The senior goalie stopped 46 shots in his "best game ever" to send the Cougars to state for the second time in the last three seasons.

North Branch clinches first state tourney berth with section final win over Chisago Lakes

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 02/28/2019, 12:00pm CST

Tucker Sachs and Matt Courtright scored in the third period to lift the Vikings past the Wildcats.

Star Tribune's new Puck Drop beat has launched

By Star Tribune 02/28/2019, 6:15am CST

All hockey, all the time.

Goal by Jungels rockets Edina to 5-1 victory over Benilde-St. Margaret's

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 02/27/2019, 9:45pm CST

Jett Jungels zipped past Red Knight defenders to score one of four third-period goals that broke open the game for the No. 1-ranked Hornets.

Eden Prairie puts away underdog Holy Family in Section 2 final

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 02/27/2019, 7:45pm CST

The Eagles got first-period goals from Mr. Hockey finalist Jack Jensen and Drew Holt en route to a 3-1 victory and a berth in the Class 2A state tournament.

Greenway is state tourney-bound after taking down Hermantown in Class 1A, Section 7 final

By Karl Schuettler, SportsEngine 02/27/2019, 3:00pm CST

Donte Lawson scored the game winner in double overtime to send the Raiders to their first state tournament since 2001.

Stir in 'extra juice,' add 'all the pressure:' It's boys' hockey section final week in Minnesota

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 02/25/2019, 5:06pm CST

Loud, partisan crowds and top-caliber competition meet at arenas statewide starting Wednesday for berths at the state tournament next week. It all starts Wednesday with a double-header at Mariucci Arena.

Edina uses big second period to beat Blake in Class 2A, Section 6 semifinal

By Loren Nelson, SportsEngine 02/23/2019, 1:00pm CST

Two quick goals from Mason Nevers and Liam Malmquist helped catapult the Hornets into the section title game.

Late goal sends Benilde-St. Margaret's to Class 2A, Section 6 final after win over Wayzata

By Loren Nelson, SportsEngine 02/23/2019, 11:30am CST

Junior forward Cooper Gay helped the section No. 2-seeded Red Knights past the No. 3 seed Trojans.

Holy Family ousts top-seeded Minnetonka from section play

By Star Tribune 02/23/2019, 11:15am CST

A roundup of Saturday games in Minnesota high school action.

Page 6 of 188

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 1872

Most Popular