Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 6 of 121

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 1206

Diamonds of the ice, part one: The best players in the history of the boys' hockey state tournament

By DAVID LA VAQUE and LOREN NELSON, Star Tribune staff writers 03/04/2019, 9:15am CST

The Star Tribune's top performers, No. 75 through 51, when it mattered most.

Hockey tourney seeding plants good fortune on Eden Prairie

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 03/02/2019, 4:25pm CST

Edina and Blaine were the consensus top two seeds in Class 2A while the Eagles, despite having more losses than all but one team in the tournament, drew the No. 3 seed.

Edina, Mahtomedi grab top seeds for state tournament

By LOREN NELSON, Special to the Star Tribune 03/02/2019, 9:45am CST

The 75th tournament kicks off Wednesday with the Class 1A quarterfinals. First round games in Class 2A are on Thursday.

Totino-Grace alum Matt Olson recalls high school memories

By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune 03/02/2019, 12:00am CST

Injured in a fall during a junior game three years ago, the former Eagles star attended his alma mater's section final game Friday in Roseville.

White Bear Lake holds on to defeat Hill-Murray, ends 7-year absence from state tourney

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 03/01/2019, 9:00pm CST

The Bears' 3-2 victory over the Pioneers gave them the Class 2A, Section 4 championship.

Mahtomedi gets a little payback with third straight trip to state

By HEATHER RULE, Special to the Star Tribune 03/01/2019, 8:45pm CST

The Zephyrs' freshman goaltender Ben Dardis made 22 saves in a 5-0 victory over Totino-Grace in the Class 1A, Section 4 title game that avenged a defeat to the Eagles earlier this season.

Ryder Donovan's overtime goal lifts Duluth East over top-seed Andover

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 02/28/2019, 10:00pm CST

The Mr. Hockey finalist scored 36 seconds into the extra session to give the Greyhounds a 4-3 victory in the Class 2A, Section 7 championship.

First-period goals lift No. 1 seed St. Thomas Academy to 2A Section 3 title

By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune 02/28/2019, 9:00pm CST

Nico Vega scored twice and Andrew Boemer and Ryan O’Neill also scored in the Cadets' 4-1 victory over Eagan.

Henry Welsch, Lakeville South shut out rival Lakeville North to capture 2A, Section 1 title

By Mark Hvidsten, SportsEngine 02/28/2019, 5:00pm CST

The senior goalie stopped 46 shots in his "best game ever" to send the Cougars to state for the second time in the last three seasons.

North Branch clinches first state tourney berth with section final win over Chisago Lakes

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 02/28/2019, 12:00pm CST

Tucker Sachs and Matt Courtright scored in the third period to lift the Vikings past the Wildcats.

Page 6 of 121

Displaying Results 51 - 60 of 1206

Most Popular