Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 7 of 135

Displaying Results 61 - 70 of 1344

Huntley Hinz’s late goal gives Monticello Class 1A, Section 5 crown over Pine City Area

By Ryan Williamson, SportsEngine 02/27/2020, 2:00pm CST

The senior's goal with 1:01 remaining in the third-period put the Moose into next week's 1A state tournament.

Lakeville South surges late to defeat Hastings in overtime of Class 2A, Section 1 final

By Mark Hvidsten, SportsEngine 02/27/2020, 2:00pm CST

The Cougars' offense bombarded the Raiders, but only scored midway through the third period.

Eden Prairie gets just enough to get by Chaska

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 02/26/2020, 10:30pm CST

The Eagles broke a scoreless tie with three second-period goals and held off a late flurry for a 3-2 victory and a return to the Class 2A state tournament.

Blake scores on rare overtime penalty shot to reach first 2A state tournament

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 02/26/2020, 8:00pm CST

Senior Gavin Best scored to lift the Bears to a 4-3 victory over Benilde-St. Margaret's in the Section 6 final.

Volatile sections approach finals with No. 1 anything but certain

By David La Vaque, Star Tribune 02/24/2020, 5:35pm CST

Two top seeds are out in Class 2A, one them thanks to surprising Chaska. State tournament spots are on the line starting Wednesday with a double-header at 3M Arena at Mariucci.

Hutchinson uses avalanche of third-period goals to bury Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato

By Loren Nelson, SportsEngine 02/24/2020, 5:30pm CST

Seniors Hayden Jensen and Austin Jozwick scored twice as the Tigers scored six unanswered goals to defeat the Dragons.

Hermantown overcomes Duluth Denfeld's strong goaltending to return to 1A state tournament

By Louie St. George, SportsEngine 02/24/2020, 4:30pm CST

The Hawks were stifled by Hunters goaltender Shawn Easty for the first two periods, but they broke through in the third with five goals to secure the shutout victory.

Guard John Henry of Eden Prairie leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Feb. 17-22

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 02/24/2020, 3:00pm CST

Also recognized: Bella Frattalone (Mahtomedi gymnastics), Gabby Krause (Andover hockey), Hunter Lyden (Stillwater wrestling), James Ohm (Armstrong wrestling), Ryan Wallin (Blaine hockey) and Hayden Zheng (St. Louis Park swimming).

Chaska upsets top-seeded Prior Lake in Class 2A, Section 2 semifinal

By Loren Nelson, SportsEngine 02/22/2020, 11:30am CST

The Hawks are one win away from a state tournament berth after limiting the Lakers to just one goal Saturday.

Eden Prairie overcomes slow start to blow out Minnetonka in section semifinal

By Loren Nelson, SportsEngine 02/22/2020, 11:00am CST

Trailing 1-0 after the first period, Ben Steeves scored a pair of goals in the second period to help his Eagles sink the Skippers and advance to the Class 2A, Section 2 championship game.

Page 7 of 135

Displaying Results 61 - 70 of 1344

Most Popular