By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
03/09/2020, 4:00pm CDT
Hudson Hodges of Moorhead won the Frank Brimsek Award, which recognizes Minnesota's top senior goaltender.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
St. Cloud Cathedral
Grand Rapids
Eden Prairie
Edina
Hermantown
Moorhead
Warroad
Hill-Murray
Benilde-St. Margaret's
Andover
Blaine
Cretin-Derham Hall
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
03/08/2020, 1:00pm CDT
Charlie Strobel scored twice for the fifth-seeded Pioneers, who skated to a 4-1 victory and left yet another opponent marveling about their determination.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Eden Prairie
Hill-Murray
Class AA
By Paul Patane, SportsEngine
03/08/2020, 12:45pm CDT
The champions have been crowned and now it's time to see which players had standout performances that received individual recognition.
Tag(s):
Home
Home News
St. Cloud Cathedral
Blake
Eden Prairie
Hermantown
Warroad
Hill-Murray
Mahtomedi
Andover
Class AA
Class A
By Star Tribune
03/06/2020, 8:30pm CST
The Eagles got goals by Ben Steeves and Jackson Blake, both of whom joined the team this year, en route to a 4-1 victory and another shot at a Class 2A championship.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Blake
Eden Prairie
Class AA
By LOREN NELSON, Special to the Star Tribune
03/05/2020, 4:00pm CST
Senior Ben Steeves scored twice and goaltender Axel Rosenlund made 29 saves to lead the Eagles to a 4-0 victory.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Eden Prairie
Lakeville South
Class AA
By Loren Nelson
03/04/2020, 4:00am CST
An abundance of goaltenders, small-school scoring phenoms and coaches' sons rank among the tourney's best as we count down the can't-miss players from both classes.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Mankato East
St. Cloud Cathedral
Blake
Eden Prairie
Hermantown
Moorhead
Warroad
Hill-Murray
Mahtomedi
St. Thomas Academy
Monticello
Andover
Maple Grove
Lakeville South
Delano
Hutchinson
Class AA
Class A
By Star Tribune
03/02/2020, 10:45am CST
The No. 1 Huskies, in the program's first state appearance, open play against St. Thomas Academy in Class 2A while the Warriors will play Hutchinson in the 1A quarterfinals on Wednesday.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Mankato East
St. Cloud Cathedral
Blake
Eden Prairie
Hermantown
Moorhead
Warroad
Hill-Murray
Mahtomedi
St. Thomas Academy
Monticello
Andover
Maple Grove
Lakeville South
Delano
Hutchinson
Class AA
Class A