Quantcast
skip navigation

2017-18 Holiday Tournaments

2017-18 Holiday Tournaments

15th annual Turkey Trot Boys Hockey Tournament (Nov. 24-25)
All games played at the Plymouth Ice Center

Friday, Nov. 24
Edina-7 vs. Holy Family-0
Maple Grove-3 vs. Wayzata-3 

Saturday, Nov. 25
Holy Family-5 vs. Wayzata-1
Edina-6 vs. Maple Grove-2

Games can be viewed here.

Simley Turkey Trot Tournament (Nov. 24-25)
All games at Veteran's Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights

Friday, Nov. 24
North Branch-8 vs. LeSueur-Henderson-2
Simley-9 vs. Dodge County-0 

Saturday, Nov. 25
Dodge County-2 vs. LeSueur-Henderson-4
Simley-3 vs. North Branch-4

Lakes Area Holiday Hockey Tournament (Nov. 24-25)
All games played at Chisago Lakes Ice Arena, Lindstrom

Friday, Nov. 24
Proctor-0 vs. Armstrong-10
Providence Academy-4 vs. Chisago Lakes-0

Saturday, Nov. 25
Proctor-2 vs. Chisago Lakes-2
Armstrong-2 vs. Providence Academy-3

Tiger Hockey Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 24-25)

All games at Red Baron Arena, Marshall

Friday, Nov. 24
Fargo Davies-5 vs. Breck-1
Pine City-2 vs. Marshall-3

Saturday, Nov. 25
Breck-6 vs. Pine City-0
Fargo Davies-8 vs. Marshall-0

Youth Hockey Hub Presents: The Opener (Nov. 24-25)
All games played at the Bloomington Ice Garden

Friday, Nov. 24
Minnetonka-5 vs. St. Thomas Academy-4
Lakeville North-2 vs. Moorhead-4

Saturday, Nov. 25
Moorhead-4 vs. St. Thomas Academy-7
Minnetonka-2 vs. Lakeville North-2

Edina Holiday Classic (Dec. 14-16)
All games played at Braemar Arena, Edina

Thursday, Dec. 14
Elk River-5 vs. Eden Prairie-4
Grand Rapids-0 vs. Edina-11

Friday, Dec. 15
Grand Rapids-0 vs. Eden Prairie-6
Elk River-7 vs. Edina-10

Saturday, Dec. 16
Grand Rapids-1 vs. Elk River-5
Eden Prairie-1 vs. Edina-7

Schwan Cup: Gold Division (Dec. 26-28)
All Tuesday and Wednesday games will be played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis. Thursday games at Schwan Super Rink other than winner's bracket championship at Ridder Arena. 

Tuesday, Dec. 26
Burnsville - 0 vs. St. Thomas Academy - 3
Eden Prairie - 5 vs. St. Michael-Albertville - 1
Hill Murray - 5 vs. Centennial - 4 
Minnetonka - 5 vs. Edina - 2

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Burnsville - 2 vs. STMA - 5
Centennial - 2 vs. Edina - 5
St. Thomas - 5 vs. Eden Prairie - 4
Hill Murray - 2 vs. Minnetonka - 4

Thursday, Dec. 28
7th-place game: Burnsville - 3 vs. Centennial - 6
Consolation championship: STMA - 1 vs. Edina - 5
Third place game: Eden Prairie - 4 vs. Hill-Murray - 4(1)
Championship: St. Thomas - 3(1) vs. Minnetonka - 3

Schwan Cup: Silver Division (Dec. 26-28)
All games except championship (Ridder Arena, Minneapolis) and Third-place game (Super Rink-3) at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 4), Blaine

Tuesday, Dec. 26
St. Louis Park - 3 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall - 4
Breck - 4 vs. Buffalo - 3
Mahtomedi - 7 vs. Mounds View - 0
St. Cloud - 3 vs. Minneapolis - 5

Wednesday, Dec. 27 
St. Louis Park - 4 vs. Buffalo - 3
Mounds View - 4 vs. St. Cloud - 9
Cretin Derham Hall - 5 vs. Breck - 1
Mahtomedi - 1 vs. Minneapolis - 3

Thursday, Dec. 28
7th place game: Buffalo - 5 vs. Mounds View - 0
Consolation championship: St. Louis Park - 5 vs. St. Cloud - 9
Third-place game: Mahtomedi - 4 vs. Breck - 2
Championship: Minneapolis - 2 vs. Cretin-Derham Hall - 9

Schwan Cup: Bronze Division (Dec. 26-28)
All games except championship (Ridder Arena) at Schwan Super Rink on varying ice sheets. 

Tuesday, Dec. 26 (All games on Rink-2)
Bloomington Kennedy - 5 vs. Spring Lake Park - 9
Minnehaha Academy - 6 vs. Northfield - 4
St. Paul Academy - 0 vs. Hudson - 6
Rogers - 1 vs. Mankato East - 0

Wednesday, Dec. 27 (All games on Rink-2)
Bloomington Kennedy - 4 vs. Northfield - 6
St. Paul Academy - 2 vs. Mankato East - 1
Spring Lake Park - 2 vs. Minnehaha Academy - 3
Hudson - 3 vs. Rogers - 0

Thursday, Dec. 28
Championship: Hudson (Wi.) -  vs. Minnehaha Academy - 2
7th place game: Bloomington Kennedy - 0 vs. Mankato East - 2
Consolation championship: Northfield - 3 vs. St. Paul Academy - 1
Third-place game: Rogers - 4 vs. Spring Lake Park - 1

Schwan Cup: Open Division (Dec. 26-28)
All Day 1 and 2 games at Schwan Super Rink (Rink-3). All Day 3 games, except the championship (Ridder Arena, Minneapolis), at Schwan Super Rink (Rink-8).

Tuesday, Dec. 26
Pine City - 3 vs. Simley - 6
Waconia - 8 vs. Cambridge-Isanti - 2
Chisago Lakes - 2 vs. Marshall - 5
University School Milwaukee - 9 vs. Princeton - 0

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Pine City - 4 vs. Cambridge-Isanti - 1
Chisago Lakes - 0 vs. Princeton - 6
Simley - 4 vs. Waconia - 1
Marshall - 0 vs. University School Milwaukee - 6

Thursday, Dec. 28
Championship: Simley - 3 vs. University School Milwaukee - 2
7th place game: Cambridge-Isanti - 4 vs. Chisago lakes - 3
Consolation championship: Pine City - 6 vs. Princeton - 0
Third-place game: Waconia - 1 vs. Marshall - 5

Waseca High School Holiday Hockey Tournament (Dec. 27-29)
All games to be played at the Waseca Community Arena

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Waseca - 8 vs. LaCrescent - 0
Austin - 3 vs. Highland Park - 4

Thursday, Dec. 28
Highland Park - 5 vs. LaCrescent - 1
Waseca - 5 vs. Austin - 2


Friday, Dec. 29
LaCrescent - 2 vs. Austin - 8
Waseca - 0 vs. Highland Park - 4

Hilltopper Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)
All games played at the Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Wayzata - 5 vs. Cloquet - 1
Hermantown - 4 vs. Roseville - 0
Bemidji - 1 vs. Brainerd - 6
Anoka - 0 vs. Duluth Marshall - 6

Thursday, Dec. 28
Cloquet - 5 vs. Roseville - 1
Bemidji - 1 vs. Anoka - 4
Wayzata - 2 vs. Hermantown - 3
Brainerd - 2 vs. Duluth Marshall - 3

Friday, Dec. 29
7th-place match: Roseville - 1 vs. Bemidji - 7
Consolation championship: Cloquest - 8 vs. Anoka - 1
3rd-place match: Wayzata - 2 vs. Brainerd - 4
Championship: Duluth Marshall - 3 vs. Hermantown - 4

Home of Hockey Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)
All games at Eveleth Hippodrome, Eveleth

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Proctor - 3 vs. Kittson Central - 2
Eveleth-Gilbert - 3 vs. Waupaca (Wi.) - 6

Thursday, Dec. 28
Proctor - 2 vs. Waupaca (Wi.) - 2
Eveleth-Gilbert - 4 vs. Kittson Central - 2

Friday, Dec. 29
Waupaca (Wi.) - 4 vs. Kittson Central - 3
Eveleth-Gilbert - 4 vs. Proctor - 2

Rochester Kiwanis and Cambria Hockey Festival (Dec. 27-29)
Gold Division:

All games played at Graham Arena Rink 1

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Dodge County - 1 vs. Rochester John Marshall - 5
Irondale - 1 vs. New Richmond - 2
Hayward - 3 vs. Rochester Century - 2
Redwood Valley - 2 vs. Rochester Mayo 6

Thursday, Dec. 28
Dodge County - 0 vs. Irondale - 5
Rochester Century - 15 vs. Redwood Valley - 1
Rochester John Marshall - 0 vs. New Richmond - 6
Hayward - 2 vs. Rochester Mayo - 3

Friday, Dec. 29
7th-place game: Dodge County - 6 vs. Redwood Valley - 3
Consolation championship: Irondale - 4 vs. Rochester Century - 1
3rd-place game: John Marshall - 2 vs. Hayward - 3
Championship: Rochester Mayo - 4 vs. New Richmond - 3

Blue Division:
All games played at Graham Arena Rink 4

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Albert Lea - 6 vs. Verona - 4
Fargo South/Shanley - 4 vs. Rochester Lourdes - 0

Thursday, Dec. 28
Fargo South/Shanley - 5 vs. Albert Lea - 2
Rochester Lourdes - 1 vs. Verona - 3

Friday, Dec. 29
Verona - 1 vs. Fargo South/Shanley - 5
Albert Lea - 3 vs. Rochester Lourdes - 2

MBA Storm Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-29)
All games played at the Lee Community Center, Morris

Thursday, Dec. 28
Fairmont - 2 vs. Prairie Center - 6
Providence Academy - 9 vs. Morris/Benson Area - 0

Friday, Dec. 29
Consolation championship: Fairmont - 2 vs. Morrix/Benson Area - 6
Championship: Prairie Center - 4 vs. Providence Academy - 9

Wadena-Deer Creek Holiday Tournament (Dec. 28-29)
All games played at Wadena Ice Arena, Wadena

Thursday, Dec. 28
Breckenridge/Whapeton - 7 vs. Worthington - 3
Wadena-Deer Creek - 4 vs. Bottineau (N.D.) - 6

Friday, Dec. 29
3rd-place game: Worthington - 2 vs. Wadena-Deer-Creek - 3
Championship: Breckenridge/Whapeton - 7 vs. Bottineau (ND) - 8

YHH Presents: The Hockey for Life Classic (Dec. 28-30)
All games played at the Dakotah! Ice Center - Rink 1, Prior Lake

Thursday, Dec. 28
Stillwater - 5 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's - 4
Holy Family Catholic - 4 vs. Elk River - 2
Chaska - 1 vs. Moorhead - 3
Lakeville North - 3 vs. Prior Lake - 4

Friday, Dec. 29
Chaska - 4 vs. Lakeville North - 3
Holy Family Catholic - 3 vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's - 2
Prior Lake - 1 vs. Moorhead - 5
Stillwater - 1 vs. Elk River - 4

Saturday, Dec. 30
Holy family Catholic - 3 vs. Moorhead - 2
Chaska - 1 vs. Prior Lake - 2
Benilde-St. Margaret's - 3 vs. Elk River - 7
Stillwater - 2 vs. Lakeville North - 6

South St. Paul Premiere (Dec. 28-30)
All games played at Doug Woog Arena, South St. Paul. First game between Luverne and Eagan will be played on Rink 2, all other games will be played on Rink 1.

Thursday, Dec. 28
Luverne - 0 vs. Eagan - 4
St. Paul Johnson - 1 vs. Woodbury - 4
New Prague - 4 vs. Hopkins - 3
Hastings - 1 vs. South St. Paul - 7

Friday, Dec. 29
Luverne - 3 vs. St. Paul Johnson - 1
Hopkins - 5 vs. Hastings - 2
Eagan - 1 vs. Woodbury - 2
New Prague - 1 vs. South St. Paul - 5

Saturday, Dec. 30
7th-place game: St. Paul Johnson - 4 vs. Hastings - 3
Consolation championship: Hopkins - 2 vs. Luverne - 1
3rd-place game: Eagan - 3 vs. New Prague - 1
Championship: Woodbury - 0 vs. South St. Paul - 4

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)
All varsity games will be played at Memorial Arena, Roseau

Thursday, Dec. 28
Eau Claire North (Wi.) - 5 vs. Minot (N.D.) - 2
Roseau - 12 vs. Baudette - 0

Friday, Dec. 29
Baudette - 3 vs. Minot (N.D.) - 3
Roseau - 3 vs. Eau Claire (Wi.) - 4

Saturday, Dec. 30
Eau Claire - 0 (Wi.) vs. Baudette - 4
Roseau - 9 vs. Minot - 2

North Shore Holiday Tournament (Dec. 28-30)
Games Dec. 28 at Rukavina Arena, Silver Bay; Games Dec. 29 at Lake County Arena, Two Harbors; Consolation Games Dec. 30 at Lake County Arena, Two Harbors; Championship Round Games Dec. 30 at Rukavina Arena, Silver Bay 

Thursday, Dec. 28
Ely - 3 vs. Mora - 4
Moose Lake - 1 vs. Rice Lake - 9
Henry Sibley - 15 vs. Red Lake Falls - 0
North Shore - 13 vs. Legacy Christian - 3

Friday, Dec. 29
Ely - 11 vs. Moose Lake - 5
Mora - 2 vs. Rice Lake - 8
Red Lake Falls - 1 vs. Legacy Christian - 4
Henry Sibey - 5 vs. North Shore - 4

Saturday, Dec. 30
7th-place game: Moose Lake - 3 vs. Red Lake Falls - 3
3rd-place game: North Shore - 3 vs. Mora/Milaca - 0
Consolation championship: Ely - 2 vs. Legacy Christian - 5
Championship: Henry Sibley - 1 vs. Rice Lake - 3

Hockeytown Holiday Classic (Dec. 28-30)
All games at The Gardens Arena, Warroad

Thursday, Dec. 28
Warroad - 6 vs. Grafton - 3
International Falls - 0 vs. Osseo - 2

Friday, Dec. 29
Grafton - 3 vs. International Falls - 5
Warroad - 6 vs. Osseo - 0

Saturday, Dec. 30
Osseo - 6 vs. Grafton - 2
Warroad - 2 vs. International Falls - 0

Popular News

  • Boys' hockey schedules posted

  • By Trevor Squire, SportsEngine 10/12/2018, 12:15pm CDT
  • Minnetonka, the defending Class 2A champion, will have a steep challenge when it faces St. Thomas Academy in The Opener on Nov. 23.
  • Read More