Please wait… loading tags.
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 11/27/2012, 5:00pm CST
Top four teams in Class 2A hail from the metro area's west side. And there's more.
Tag(s): Edina Minnetonka Austin Wayzata Hill-Murray Eden Prairie Bloomington Jefferson Buffalo Rogers Holy Angels Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Maple Grove Elk River/Zimmerman Breck Providence Academy Orono Delano Grand Rapids Rankings Lake Mississippi 8 Missota Tri-Metro Wright County Featured News Lake Mississippi 8 Tri-Metro Wright County Austin Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Hill-Murray Grand Rapids Bloomington Jefferson Eden Prairie Buffalo Rogers Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Elk River Maple Grove Breck Providence Academy Tigers Orono Missota Holy Angels Section 2A West 16U Austin Hill-Murray Grand Rapids Lake Eden Prairie Mississippi 8 Buffalo Rogers Missota Holy Angels Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Elk River/Zimmerman Maple Grove Tri-Metro Breck Providence Academy Wright County Delano Orono Bloomington Jefferson Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Chanhassen Austin Hill-Murray Grand Rapids Lake Eden Prairie Mississippi 8 Buffalo Rogers Missota Holy Angels Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Elk River Maple Grove Tri-Metro Breck Providence Academy Wright County Tigers Orono Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Bloomington Jefferson Chanhassen Featured Stories Section 2A Star Tribune Austin Hill-Murray Grand Rapids Lake Eden Prairie Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Mississippi 8 Buffalo Rogers Missota Chanhassen Holy Angels Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Elk River/Zimmerman Maple Grove Bloomington Jefferson Tri-Metro Breck Providence Academy Wright County Delano Orono Class 1A Class 2A West 16U Austin Hill-Murray Grand Rapids Lake Eden Prairie Edina Minnetonka Wayzata Mississippi 8 Buffalo Rogers Missota Chanhassen Holy Angels Benilde-St. Margaret's St. Louis Park Elk River Maple Grove Bloomington Jefferson Tri-Metro Breck Providence Academy Wright County Tigers Orono Minnesota Section 2A
By Star Tribune 03/10/2012, 11:50pm CST
1994 Bloomington Jefferson
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives Edina Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Bloomington Jefferson Apple Valley Holy Angels Anoka Centennial Blaine Elk River/Zimmerman Cretin-Derham Hall Roseau Edina Hill-Murray Duluth East Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Eden Prairie Roseau Anoka Blaine Centennial Elk River Cretin-Derham Hall Holy Angels Hill-Murray Eden Prairie Roseau Holy Angels Anoka Blaine Centennial Elk River/Zimmerman Cretin-Derham Hall Duluth East Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Edina Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Roseau Holy Angels Anoka Blaine Centennial Elk River Cretin-Derham Hall Edina Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Star Tribune Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Edina Roseau Holy Angels Anoka Blaine Centennial Elk River/Zimmerman Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Cretin-Derham Hall 2010 Hill-Murray Duluth East Eden Prairie Edina Roseau Holy Angels Anoka Blaine Centennial Elk River Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Cretin-Derham Hall
By Pete Waggoner, Hockey Hub contributor 02/27/2011, 1:39am CST
Video: Highlights of Burnsville's Section 2AA semifinal win over Bloomington Jefferson
Tag(s): Home Hub Exclusives All Articles (old) Wagontrain LIVE Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville
By Loren Nelson, Editor 02/26/2011, 3:30pm CST
Eddie Wittchow scores twice to propel Blaze past Jefferson in Section 2AA semifinals
Tag(s): Home Hub Exclusives All Articles (old) Spotlight Games Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville Trek to the X Section 2AA
By Loren Nelson, Editor 02/24/2011, 9:30am CST
Section 2AA preview: Semifinal showdowns could exceed last season's high drama
Tag(s): Home Hub Exclusives All Articles (old) Holy Angels Shakopee Bloomington Jefferson Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Prior Lake Edina Chanhassen Trek to the X Section 2AA
By Tim Kolehmainen, Breakdown Sports USA 02/15/2011, 9:04am CST
The Week Ahead features top teams in each class, Hill-Murray at St. Thomas Academy
Tag(s): Home The Breakdown News Archive The Week Ahead Classic Suburban Hill-Murray St. Thomas Academy Iron Range Hibbing/Chisholm Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl Lake Eden Prairie Mariucci Warroad Mid-State Detroit Lakes Park Rapids Northwest Lake of the Woods Northwest Suburban Blaine Centennial Southwest Marshall Morris/Benson Area Tri-Metro Blake Breck South Suburban Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville Edina Minnetonka Wayzata
By Star Tribune staff reports 02/08/2011, 10:53pm CST
Several overtime games including St. Thomas Academy-Rochester Lourdes thriller
Tag(s): Around the State Classic Suburban St. Thomas Academy Independents Rochester Lourdes Lake South Suburban Bloomington Jefferson Minnetonka
By Justin Magill, Hockey Hub contributor 02/07/2011, 3:30pm CST
Bloomington Jefferson creates a speed bump for a red-hot Skippers team
Tag(s): Hub Exclusives All Articles (old) Spotlight Games Lake South Suburban Bloomington Jefferson Minnetonka
By Star Tribune staff reports 02/04/2011, 10:20am CST
Northfield Raiders tie game late in the third period, win in OT
Tag(s): Around the State Classic Suburban Two Rivers Simley St. Thomas Academy Lake Missota Farmington Northfield Northwest Suburban Champlin Park Maple Grove Tri-Metro Minnehaha Academy South Suburban Bloomington Jefferson Burnsville Hopkins Wayzata
By Pete Waggoner, Hockey Hub contributor 12/29/2010, 8:30am CST
Interviews and discussion on the four quarterfinal matchups at St. Louis Park
Tag(s): Home Wagontrain LIVE The Breakdown Multimedia Overtime the Radio Show Lake Eden Prairie Mariucci Moorhead North Suburban Benilde-St. Margaret's Northwest Suburban Centennial Elk River/Zimmerman Maple Grove South Suburban Bloomington Jefferson Wayzata