Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

State Champions

State Champions

SEASON CHAMPION RUNNER-UP SCORE THIRD PLACE CONSOLATION
1945 Eveleth (11-0) Thief River Falls 4-3 St. Paul Washington White Bear Lake
1946 Roseau (23-4) Rochester 6-0 Eveleth St. Cloud
1947 St. Paul Johnson (34-1) Roseau 2-1 Minneapolis West South St. Paul
1948 Eveleth (15-0) Warroad 8-2 St. Cloud St. Paul Harding
1949 Eveleth (13-0) Williams 4-1 Warroad Minneapolis Washburn
1950 Eveleth (22-0) Williams 4-3 International Falls St. Paul Murray
1951 Eveleth (19-0) St. Paul Johnson 4-1 Thief River Falls St. Paul Murray
1952 Hibbing (12-2) Eveleth 4-3 Minneapolis Southwest Thief River Falls
1953 St. Paul Johnson (29-2) Warroad 4-1 Eveleth St. Paul Humboldt
1954 Thief River Falls (20-0) Eveleth 4-1 St. Paul Johnson St. Paul Harding
1955 St. Paul Johnson (26-1-2) Minneapolis Southwest 3-1 South St. Paul Thief River Falls
1956 Thief River Falls (19-1) International Falls 3-2 Eveleth St. Paul Johnson
1957 International Falls (23-2) Roseau 3-2 Minneapolis South Edina
1958 Roseau (22-4-1) St. Paul Harding 1-0 South St. Paul Minneapolis Roosevelt
1959 Roseau (30-0) Minneapolis Washburn 4-2 International Falls Thief River Falls
1960 Duluth East (23-3) St. Paul Washington 3-1 Minneapolis Patrick Henry Minneapolis Washburn
1961 Roseau (21-3-2) South St. Paul 1-0 Duluth East St. Paul Johnson
1962 International Falls (23-2-1) Roseau 4-0 South St. Paul Edina
1963 St. Paul Johnson (24-2-1) International Falls 4-3 (OT) Roseau Alexander Ramsey
1964 International Falls (22-3-1) St. Paul Johnson 7-3 Minneapolis Patrick Henry Roseau
1965 International Falls (26-0) Bloomington 7-0 St. Paul Johnson Alexander Ramsey
1966 International Falls (26-0) Roseau 5-0 South St. Paul Greenway, Coleraine
1967 Greenway, Coleraine (20-4-2) St. Paul Johnson 4-2 Hibbing Roseau
1968 Greenway, Coleraine (23-3) South St. Paul 6-1 St. Paul Johnson Roseau
1969 Edina (26-1) Warroad 5-4 (OT) South St. Paul Greenway, Coleraine
1970 Minneapolis Southwest (24-0-1) Edina 1-0 (OT) Hibbing North St. Paul
1971 Edina (22-2-3) Roseau 1-0 International Falls Hastings
1972 International Falls (22-3-1) Grand Rapids 3-2 Minneapolis Southwest Edina
1973 Hibbing (22-4-2) Alexander Ramsey 6-3 International Falls Minneapolis Southwest
1974 Edina East (24-0) Bemidji 6-0 Grand Rapids Hibbing
1975 Grand Rapids (23-4) Minneapolis Southwest 6-1 Hill-Murray, Maplewood Duluth East
1976 Grand Rapids (22-5) Richfield 4-3 Hill-Murray, Maplewood Bloomington Kennedy
1977 Rochester John Marshall (25-2) Edina East 4-2 Grand Rapids Hill-Murray, Maplewood
1978 Edina East (25-1) Grand Rapids 5-4 (2OT) Roseau Hill-Murray, Maplewood
1979 Edina East (22-4) Rochester John Marshall 4-3 (OT) Roseau Grand Rapids
1980 Grand Rapids (21-5) Hill-Murray 2-1 Bloomington Jefferson Irondale
1981 Bloomington Jefferson (17-8-1) Irondale 3-2 South St. Paul Grand Rapids
1982 Edina (22-4) White Bear Mariner 6-0 Hibbing Cloquet
1983 Hill-Murray (28-0) Burnsville 4-3 Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights Edina
1984 Edina (21-4-1) Bloomington Kennedy 4-2 Hibbing Roseau
1985 Burnsville (24-1-1) Hill-Murray, Maplewood 4-3 Anoka Hibbing
1986 Burnsville (20-5-1) Hill-Murray, Maplewood 4-1 Duluth Denfeld Bemidji
1987 Bloomington Kennedy (25-1-0) Burnsville 4-1 Greenway, Coleraine South St. Paul
1988 Edina (21-5-1) Hill-Murray, Maplewood 5-3 Bloomington Jefferson Duluth Denfeld
1989 Bloomington Jefferson (25-3) Rochester John Marshall 5-4 (OT) Duluth Denfeld Edina
1990 Roseau (26-2) Grand Rapids 3-1 Minnetonka White Bear Lake
1991 Hill-Murray (23-6-0) Duluth East 5-3 Burnsville Richfield
1992 (I) Bloomington Jefferson (25-2-2) Moorhead 6-3 Blaine Apple Valley
1992 (II) Greenway, Coleraine/Nashwauk-Keewatin (16-12) Rosemount 6-1 Orono, Long Lake Minneapolis Roosevelt
1993 (I) Bloomington Jefferson (28-0) Hill-Murray, Maplewood 4-0 Moorhead Cloquet/Esko/Carlton
1993 (II) Eveleth-Gilbert (14-14) Lake of the Woods, Baudette MN/Rainy River Ontario Canada 3-2 (OT) Henry Sibley, Mendota Heights Orono, Long Lake
1994 (AA) Bloomington Jefferson (28-0) Moorhead 3-1 Duluth East White Bear Lake Area
1994 (A) Warroad (24-4) Hibbing 5-3 Mahtomedi Minneapolis Edison
1995 (AA) Duluth East (25-3-0) Moorhead 5-3 Edina Bloomington Jefferson
1995 (A) International Falls (20-7-1) Totino-Grace, Fridley 3-2 Warroad Hutchinson
1996 (AA) Apple Valley (27-1-0) Edina 3-2 Duluth East Alexandria
1996 (A) Warroad (24-4-0) Red Wing 10-3 Breck School, Golden Valley Simley, Inver Grove Heights
1997 (AA) Edina (25-3-0) Duluth East 1-0 Moorhead Anoka
1997 (A) Red Wing (28-0-0) Warroad 4-3 Proctor Breck School, Golden Valley
1998 (AA) Duluth East (25-3-0) Anoka 3-1 Bloomington Jefferson Hastings
1998 (A) Eveleth-Gilbert (22-6-0) Hermantown 2-1 Red Wing East Grand Forks
1999 (AA) Roseau (27-1-0) Hastings 4-0 Elk River Area Blaine
1999 (A) Benilde-St. Margaret's (26-2-0) East Grand Forks 4-2 Fergus Falls St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights
2000 (AA) Blaine (21-5-2) Duluth East 6-0 Hastings Roseau
2000 (A) Breck School, Golden Valley (24-3-1) Warroad 3-2 International Falls Farmington
2001 (AA) Elk River Area (29-1-1) Moorhead 8-1 Greenway Raiders Eastview, Apple Valley
2001 (A) Benilde-St. Margaret's Rochester Lourdes 2-1 Hermantown East Grand Forks
2002 (AA) Academy of Holy Angels (26-4-0) Hill-Murray, Maplewood 4-2 Roseville Area Elk River Area
2002 (A) Totino-Grace, Fridley (27-2-1) Red Wing 3-2 Rochester Lourdes East Grand Forks
2003 (AA) Anoka (25-4-1) Roseville Area 3-1 Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield White Bear Lake Area
2003 (A) Warroad (28-1-1) Simley, Inver Grove Heights 3-1 Orono Hibbing
2004 (AA) Centennial, Circle Pines (30-1-0) Moorhead 1-0 Duluth East Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield
2004 (A) Breck School, Golden Valley (28-1-2) Orono 7-2 Hibbing Warroad
2005 (AA) Academy of Holy Angels, Richfield (26-3-1) Moorhead 6-4 Duluth East White Bear Lake Area
2005 (A) Warroad (27-0-2) Totino-Grace, Fridley 4-3 (2OT) Marshall School, Duluth Albert Lea
2006 (AA) Cretin-Derham Hall, St. Paul (27-4) Grand Rapids 7-0 Blaine Minnetonka
2006 (A) St. Thomas Academy (24-5-1) Marshall School, Duluth 4-3 Hermantown The Blake School, Minneapolis
2007 (AA) Roseau (28-2) Grand Rapids 5-1 Rochester Century Edina
2007 (A) Hermantown (29-0-1) Marshall School, Duluth 4-1 St. Thomas Academy Orono
2008 (AA) Hill-Murray, Maplewood (27-3-1) Edina 3-0 Benilde-St. Margaret's Woodbury
2008 (A) St. Thomas Academy, Mendota Heights (26-5) Marshall School, Duluth 5-1 Warroad Little Falls
2009 (AA) Eden Prairie (28-3) Moorhead 3-0 Blaine Edina
2009 (A) Breck School, Golden Valley (27-3-1) Warroad 7-3 Little Falls Rochester Lourdes
2010 (AA) Edina (22-6-2) Minnetonka 4-2 Hill-Murray, Maplewood Duluth East
2010 (A) Breck School, Golden Valley (28-2) Hermantown 2-1 Warroad Rochester Lourdes
2011 (AA) Eden Prairie (23-5-2) Duluth East 3-2 (3OT) Eagan Lakeville North
2011 (A) St. Thomas Academy (24-6) Hermantown 5-4 (OT) Thief River Falls Breck School, Golden Valley
2012 (AA) Benilde-St. Margaret's Hill-Murray 5-1 Lakeville South Moorhead
2012 (A) St. Thomas Academy Hermantown 5-1 Breck Little Falls

Most Popular

  • Warner picks Minnesota State

  • 06/13/2012, 10:32am CDT, By Loren Nelson, MN Hockey Hub editor
  • Eden Prairie defenseman, who will be a junior next season, commits to Mankato school
  • Read More