Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

2012-13 Tournaments

Bob Nelson Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

All games at Blake School Ice Arena, Hopkins
Friday, Nov. 23
Delano 3, Waconia 2
Blake 3, University School-Milwaukee 2 OT
Saturday, Nov. 24
Third place game: University School-Milwaukee 2, Waconia 0
Championship: Delano 6, Blake 3

Cable 12 Turkey Trot (Nov. 23-24)

All games at Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
Friday, Nov. 23
Edina 7, Holy Family Catholic 2
Wayzata 4, Maple Grove 1
Saturday, Nov. 24
Third place game: Holy Family Catholic 5, Maple Grove 2
Championship: Edina 3, Wayzata 0

Detroit Lakes Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

All games at Freeman Sports Arena, Detroit Lakes
Friday, Nov. 23
Grafton, N.D. 2, East Ridge 0
Northfield 8, Detroit Lakes 3
Saturday, Nov. 24
Championship: Grafton, N.D. 6, Northfield 1
Third place game: East Ridge 15, Detroit Lakes 1
Note: Detroit Lakes plays in late game on Saturday regardless of first-round results 

Woodbury Royals Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 23-24)

All games at Bielenberg Ice Arena, Woodbury
Friday, Nov. 23
Hopkins 4, Chisago Lakes 0
Woodbury 5, Shakopee 0
Saturday, Nov. 24
Third place game: Chisago Lakes 4, Shakopee 3
Championship: Woodbury 4, Hopkins 3 (OT)

Edina Holiday Classic (Dec. 20-22)

All games at Braemar Ice Arena, Edina
Thursday, Dec. 20
Eden Prairie 4, Elk River 2
Edina 6, Grand Rapids 2
Friday, Dec. 21
Eden Prairie 4, Grand Rapids 4 (OT)
Edina 4, Elk River 1
Saturday, Dec. 22
Grand Rapids 3, Elk River 2
Edina 4, Eden Prairie 3

Granite City Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud
Wednesday, Dec. 26
St. Cloud Tech 8, Sauk Rapids 3
St. Cloud Cathedral 6, St. Cloud Apollo 2
Thursday, Dec. 27
St. Cloud Tech 1, St. Cloud Cathedral 0
Sauk Rapids 5, St. Cloud Apollo 4
Friday, Dec. 28
St. Cloud Cathedral 6, Sauk Rapids 0
St. Cloud Tech 4, St. Cloud Apollo 3

River Lakes Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Koronis Civic Arena, Paynesville
Wednesday, Dec. 26
River Lakes 8, Morris/Benson 4
Princeton 17, Fairmont 1
Henry Sibley 8, Mankato East 0
Sartell 8, Oahe, S.D. 0 
Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Morris/Benson 9, Fairmont 2
Consolation Semifinal: Oahe, S.D. 5, Mankato East 2
Semifinal: Princeton 3, River Lakes 0
Semifinal: Sartell 5, Henry Sibley 4
Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh place game: Fairmont 3, Mankato East 3
Consolation championship: Oahe, S.D. 10, Morris/Benson 7
Third place game: River Lakes 4, Henry Sibley 1
Championship: Sartell 6, Princeton 5

Schwan Cup Open Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 2), Blaine
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Minneapolis 3, Hudson 2
Somerset 3, Luverne 3 OT (Somerset wins shootout to advance)
Bloomington Kennedy 5, Marshall 1
Spring Lake Park 3, Winona 0 
Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation semifinal: Hudson 4, Luverne 1
Consolation semifinal: Marshall 4,  Winona 3 OT
Semifinal: Minneapolis 6,  Somerset 0
Semifinal: Bloomington Kennedy 5, Spring Lake Park 0
Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh place game: Luverne 8, Winona 1
Consolation championship: Hudson 4, Marshall 1
Third place game: Somerset 4, Spring Lake Park 2
Championship: MInneapolis 3, Bloomington Kennedy 1
Note: Championship game will be played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Schwan Cup Bronze Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schawn Super Rink (Rink 1), Blaine
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Orono 1, St. Paul Academy 0
Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Rogers 0
Champlin Park 3, Blake 1
Mounds View 5, Forest Lake 2
Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Rogers  5, St. Paul Academy 4 OT
Consolation Semifinal: Forest Lake 11, Blake 1
Semifinal: Orono 7, Cretin-Derham Hall 5
Semifinal:  Mounds View 8, Champlin Park 0
Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh place game: Blake 4, SPA 0
Consolation championship: Forest Lake 4, Rogers 1
Third place game: Champlin Park 3, Cretin-Derham Hall 3
Championship game: Mounds View 6, Orono 1
Note: Championship game will be played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis 

Schwan Cup Silver Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 4), Blaine
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Prior Lake 7, Apple Valley 1
Andover 3, Stillwater 2
Lakeville South 3, Roseville 2
Centennial 6, Holy Angels 4
Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation semifinal: Stillwater 6, Apple Valley 0
Consolation semifinal: Roseville 5, Holy Angels 3
Semifinal: Prior Lake 2, Andover 0
Semifinal: Lakeville South 5, Centennial 4
Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh place game: Holy Angels 5, Apple Valley 3
Consolation championship: Stillwater 4, Roseville 3
Third place game: Centennial 4, Andover 1
Championship game: Prior Lake 3, Lakeville South 0
Note: Championship game will be played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Schwan Cup Gold Division (Dec. 26-28)

Games played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis and Schwan Super Rink (Rink 3), Blaine
Wednesday, Dec. 26 (Ridder Arena, Minneapolis)
Hill-Murray 2, Minnetonka 1
Burnsville 3, Blaine 1
Breck 2, Duluth East 0
St. Thomas Academy 2, Edina 1 (OT)
Thursday, Dec. 27 (Ridder Arena, Minneapolis)
Consolation semifinal: Minnetonka 6, Blaine 2
Consolation semifinal: Duluth East 4, Edina 1
Semifinal: Hill-Murray 7, Burnsville 2
Semifinal: Breck 1, St. Thomas Academy 2
Friday, Dec. 28
Schwan Super Rink (Rink 3), Blaine
Seventh place game: Edina 3, Blaine 2 OT
Consolation championship: Duluth East 4, Minnetonka 1
Third place game: Burnsville 5, Breck 4 OT
Ridder Arena, Minneapolis
Championship game: Hill-Murray 3, St. Thomas Academy 3 OT (Hill-Murray wins shootout 2-1)

South St. Paul Premier Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Wakota Arena, South St. Paul
Wednesday, Dec. 26
Hastings 4, Woodbury 1
Hermantown 10, Anoka 1
Eagan 9, North St. Paul 0
New Prague 5, South St. Paul 4
Thursday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Woodbury 5, Anoka 3
Consolation Semifinal: North St. Paul 6, South St. Paul 3
Semifinal: Hermantown 8, Hastings 3
Semifinal: Eagan 3, New Prague 0
Friday, Dec. 28
Seventh place game: South St. Pau 2, Anoka 1
Consolation championship: Woodbury 5, North St. Paul 4
Third place game: Hastings 2, New Prague 2 OT
Championship game: Hermantown 5, Eagan 5 OT (Eagan wins shootout)

Fergus Falls Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Fergus Falls Community Arena, Fergus Falls
Thursday, Dec. 27
West Fargo, N.D. 6, Park Rapids 1
Fergus Falls 5, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 0
Friday, Dec. 28
Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 5, West Fargo, N.D. 3
Park Rapids 3, Fergus Falls 3 OT
Saturday, Dec. 29
Park Rapids 1, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 1 OT
Fergus Falls 5, West Fargo, N.D. 2 

Perpich North-South Challenge (Dec. 27-29)

Games at IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids; Hibbing Memorial Ice Arena, Hibbing; Miners Memorial Arena, Virginia
Thursday, Dec. 27
Grand Rapids 5, Mahtomedi 0
St. Francis 6, Virginia 2
Friday, Dec. 28
St. Francis 3, Grand Rapids 2
Hibbing 4, Mahtomedi 3
White Bear Lake 9, Virginia 0
Saturday, Dec. 29
Grand Rapids 3, White Bear Lake 1
Hibbing 6, St. Francis 4
Mahtomedi 3, Virginia 1

Redhawk Hockey Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-28)

All games at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, Minneapolis
Thursday, Dec. 27
Prairie Centre 0, Faribault 4
Austin 2, Minnehaha Academy 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Third place game: Prairie Centre 1, Austin 1 OT
Championship game: Faribault 7, Minnehaha Academy 1

Wadena-Deer Creek Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-28)

All games played at Wadena Ice Arena, Wadena
Thursday, Dec. 27

Wadena-Deer Creek 10, North Branch 3
St. Paul Como Park 7, Pine City 1
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation championship: Pine City 5, North Branch 4
Championship: St. Paul Como Park 8, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Heritage Hockey Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Heritage Sports Center, Duluth
Thursday, Dec. 27
Bemidji 1, Owatonna 2
Cloquet 8, Buffalo 1
St. Louis Park 3, Rosemount 6
Duluth Denfeld 9, Detroit Lakes 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Buffalo 1, Bemidji 0
Consolation semifinal: St. Louis Park 7, Detroit Lakes 2
Semifinal: Cloquet 5, Owatonna 1
Semifinal: Duluth Denfeld 4, Rosemount 1
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: Bemidji 1, Detroit Lakes 0
Consolation championship: Buffalo 1, St. Louis Park 1 OT (Buffalo wins shootout)
Third place game: Rosemount 6, Owatonna 0
Championship game: Cloquet 3, Duluth Denfeld 0

Hockeytown Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at The Gardens Arena, Warroad
Thursday, Dec. 27
Warroad 5, Grafton, N.D. 4
Osseo 3, International Falls 3 OT
Friday, Dec. 28
International Falls 4, Grafton, N.D. 1
Warroad 3, Osseo 1
Saturday, Dec. 29
Grafton N.D. 4, Osseo 2
International Falls 3, Warroad 3 OT 

Home for the Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All games at played at Eveleth Hippodrome, Eveleth
Thursday, Dec. 27
Red Lake Falls 4, Mora 2
Kittson Central 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
Friday, Dec. 28
Kittson Central 4, Red Lake Falls 1
Mora 5, Eveleth-Gilbert 2
Saturday, Dec. 29
Kittson Central 9, Mora 6
Eveleth-Gilbert 3, Red Lake Falls 2

Jason Stadstad Hockey Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks, N.D.
Thursday, Dec. 27
Fargo Davies, N.D. 6, Bismarck Century N.D. 3
Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 6, Brainerd 3
East Grand Forks 8, Bismarck, N.D. 1
Grand Forks Central, N.D. 4, Shakopee 0
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Brainerd 3, Bismark Century, N.D. 2
Consolation semifinal: Bismark, N.D. 3, Shakopee 0
Semifinal:  Grand Forks Red River, N.D. 4, Fargo Davies, N.D. 1
Semifinal: East Grand Forks 4, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 3 OT
Saturday, Dec, 29
Seventh place game: Bismark Century, N.D. 3, Shakopee 0
Consolation championship: Brainerd 4, Bismark, N.D. 3 OT
Third place game: Fargo Davies, N.D. 2, Grand Forks Central, N.D. 1
Championship game: East Grand Forks 2, Grand Forks Red River 2 OT (East Grand Forks wins shootout 2-1)

Kiwanis Hockey Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

CLASS AA
All games at Graham Arena (Rink 1), Rochester
Thursday, Dec. 27
Eastview 4, New Richmond, Wis. 0
Park (Cottage Grove) 6, Rochester Century 2
Eau Claire Memorial, Wis. 6, Rochester John Marshall 2
Rochester Mayo 5, Fargo South, N.D. 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal:  Rochester Century 2, New Richmond, Wis. 1
Consolation semifinal: Fargo South/Shanley 5, Rochester John Marshall 3
Semifinal: Eastview 4, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
Semifinal: Rochester Mayo 4, Eau Claire Memorial, Wis. 3
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: New Richmond, Wis. 3, Rochester John Marshall 2
Consolation championship: Fargo South/Shanley, N.D. 6, Rochester Century 4 
Third place game: Eau Claire Memorial, Wis. 3, Park (Cottage Grove) 2
Championship: Eastview 7, Rochester Mayo 2

CLASS A
All games at Graham Arena (Rink 4), Rochester
Thursday, Dec. 27
New Ulm 7, Dodge County 3
Verona, Wis. 5, WSFLG, Wis. 4,
Kansas City, Mo. 6, Aswaubenon, Wis. 4
Northland Pines, Wis. 4, Rochester Lourdes 2
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: WSFLG, Wis. 5, Dodge County 3
Consolation semifinal: Rochester Lourdes 1, Aswaubenon, Wis. 0
Semifinal: Verona, Wis. 5, New Ulm 1
Semifinal: Kansas City, Mo. 4, Northland Pines, Wis. 3
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: Dodge County 3, Aswaubenon, Wis. 3 (Ashwaubenon wins shootout)
Consolation championship: Rochester Lourdes 7, WSFLG 3 
Third place game: Northland Pines 5, New Ulm 2
Championship: Verona, Wis. 8, Kansas City, Mo. 1

Little Falls Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Exchange Arena, Little Falls
Thursday, Dec. 27
Willmar 3, Mound-Westonka 2
Little Falls 5, Hutchinson 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Mound-Westonka 6, Hutchinson 0
Little Falls 6, Willmar 1
Saturday, Dec. 29
Willmar 5, Hutchinson 2
Mound-Westonka 2, Little Falls 0

Marshall Hilltopper Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All Games at Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Thursday, Dec. 27
Superior, Wis. 4, Delano 3
Green Bay Notre Dame, Wis. 2, Mankato West 1
Duluth Marshall 7, Madison Edgewood, Wis. 1
Appleton, Wis. 12, Proctor 2
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Mankato West 9, Delano 4
Consolation semifinal: Madison Edgewood, Wis. 9, Proctor 1
Semifinal: Green Bay Notre Dame, Wis. 3, Superior, Wis. 0
Semifinal: Duluth Marshall 9, Appleton, Wis. 0
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: Delano 7, Proctor 0
Consolation championship: Mankato West 5, Madison Edgewood, Wis. 3
Third place game: Superior, Wis. 3, Appleton, Wis. 3 OT (Appleton wins shootout)
Championship game: Green Bay Notre Dame, Wis. 6, Duluth Marshall 3

North Shore Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All games played at Rukavina Arena, Silver Bay
Thursday, Dec. 27
Robbinsdale Cooper 17, Ely 1
Legacy Christian 6, Moose Lake 1
North Shore 6, Bagley 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Bagley 9, Ely 5
Robbinsdale Cooper 10, Moose Lake 0
Legacy Christian 5, North Shore 0
Saturday, Dec. 29
Legacy Christian 10, Ely 2
Bagley 7, Moose Lake 2
Robbinsdale Cooper 5, North Shore 4

Ralph Engelstad Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Thursday, Dec. 27
Fargo North, N.D. 5, Crookston 3
Chanhassen 4, St. Michael-Albertville 1
Thief River Falls 5, Irondale 1
Friday, Dec. 28
Fargo North, N.D. 5, St. Michael-Albertville 1
Crookston 5, Irondale 2
Thief River Falls 3, Chanhassen 0
Saturday, Dec. 29
Irondale 6, St. Michael-Albertville 3
Fargo North, N.D. 3, Chanhassen 0 
Thief River Falls 4, Crookston 1

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau
Thursday, Dec. 27
Chisago Lakes 7, Lake of the Woods 3
Coon Rapids 1, Minot, N.D. 0
Roseau 5, Hopkins 2
Alexandria 6, Mandan, N.D., 1
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Minot, N.D. 4, Lake of the Woods 1
Consolation semifinal: Hopkins 9, Mandan, N.D. 0
Semifinal: Coon Rapids 4, Chisago Lakes 4 OT (Coon Rapids wins shootout)
Semifinal: Roseau 3, Alexandria 2
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: Mandan, N.D. 6, Lake of the Woods 4,
Consolation championship: Minot, N.D. 3, Hopkins 3 OT (Hopkins wins shootout)
Third place game: Chisago Lakes 2, Alexandria 1
Championship: Roseau 6, Coon Rapids 2

Simley Holiday Tourney (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
Thursday, Dec. 27
Cambridge-Isanti 4, Albert Lea 2
D.C. Everest, Wis., 4, Simley 3
Friday, Dec. 28
Cambridge-Isanti 2, D.C. Everest, Wis. 1
Simley 3, Albert Lea 2
Saturday, Dec. 29
D.C. Everest, Wis. 2, Albert Lea 0
Cambridge-Isanti 3, Simley 0

Sports Authority Holiday Hockey Classic (Dec. 27-29)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park (Dec. 27-29)
Thursday, Dec. 27
Wayzata 6, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Moorhead 4, Eden Prairie 2
Benilde-St. Margaret's 8, Lakeville North 2
Elk River 4, Maple Grove 2
Friday, Dec. 28
Consolation semifinal: Bloomington Jefferson 3, Eden Prairie 2
Consolation semifinal: Maple Grove 5, Lakeville North 2
Semifinal: Wayzata 4, Moorhead 3
Semifinal: Benilde-St. Margaret's 5, Elk River 3
Saturday, Dec. 29
Seventh place game: Eden Prairie 3, Lakeville North 2 OT
Consolation championship: Maple Grove 3, Bloomington Jefferson 2
Third place game: Elk River 8, Moorhead 3
Championship: Wayzata 7, Benilde-St. Margaret's 1

Waseca Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-29)

All games at Waseca Community Arena
Thursday, Dec. 27
Waseca 2, Windom 6
Waterloo, Iowa 6, Achiever NE Academy 6
Friday, Dec. 28
Waseca 1, Achiever NE Academy 6
Waterloo, Iowa 8, Windom 7
Saturday, Dec. 29
Achiever NE Academy 4, Windom 1
Waterloo, Iowa 5, Waseca 2