Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Holiday Tournaments

2013-14 HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

Detroit Lakes Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 21-23)

All games at Freeman Sports Arena, Detroit Lakes
Thursday, Nov. 21
Achiever Academy 6, Detroit Lakes 6 (OT)
Friday, Nov. 22
Grafton (N.D.) 1, Achiever Academy 1 (OT)
Saturday, Nov. 23
Grafton (N.D.) 5, Detroit Lakes 1

Cable 12 Turkey Trot (Nov. 22-23)

All games at Plymouth Ice Center, Plymouth
Friday, Nov. 22

Edina 8, Holy Family Catholic 0
Wayzata 4, Maple Grove 3 (OT)
Saturday, Nov. 23
Third Place: Maple Grove 4, Holy Family Catholic 3
Championship: Edina 3, Wayzata 1

Somerset Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 26, 29-30)

All second- and third-round games at Somerset Youth Civic Center, Somerset, Wis.
Tuesday, Nov. 26
Somerset, Wis. 11, River Falls, Wis. 1
Menomonie, Wis. 8, Baldwin-Woodville, Wis.1
Amery, Wis., 5, Pine City 2
Friday, Nov. 29
Baldwin-Woodville, Wis. 8, Pine City 4
River Falls, Wis. 8, Amery 1
Somerset, Wis. 5, Menomonie, Wis. 2
Saturday, Nov. 30
River Falls, Wis. 9, Baldwin, Wis. 0
Menomonie, Wis. 4, Amery, Wis. 0
Somerset, Wis. 9, Pine City 0 

Paul Meyer Memorial Tournament (Nov. 29-30)

All games at Uihlein Ice Arena, University School of Milwaukee, Wis.
Friday, Nov. 29
Middleton, Wis., 2,
Waunakee, Wis. 0
University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 4, Minneapolis 2
Saturday, Nov. 30
Consolation Championship: Waunakee, Wis. 5, Minneapolis 4 (OT)
Championship:
University School of Milwaukee, Wis. 3, Middleton, Wis. 0

Woodbury Royals Thanksgiving Tournament (Nov. 29-30)

All games at Bielenberg Ice Arena, Woodbury
Friday, Nov. 29
Hopkins 3, Shakopee 2
Woodbury 4, Chisago Lakes 1
Saturday, Nov. 30
Consolation championship: Chisago Lakes 4, Shakopee 3 (OT)
Championship: Woodbury 5, Hopkins 3

Edina Holiday Classic (Dec. 19-21)

All games at Braemar Ice Arena, Edina
Thursday, Dec. 19
Eden Prairie 3, Elk River 1
Edina 4, Grand Rapids 3 (OT)
Friday, Dec. 20
Eden Prairie 7, Grand Rapids 4
Edina 6, Elk River 3
Saturday, Dec. 21
Grand Rapids 3, Elk River 2
Edina 4, Eden Prairie 2

Redhawk Hockey Holiday Classic (Dec. 26-27)

All games at Minnehaha Academy Ice Arena, Minneapolis
Thursday, Dec. 26
Prairie Centre 5, Fairmont 0
Minnehaha Academy 10, Morris/Benson 3
Friday, Dec. 27
Third place: Fairmont 4, Morris/Benson 3
Championship: Prairie Centre 5, Minnehaha Academy 2

Fergus Falls Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Fergus Falls Community Arena, Fergus Falls
Thursday, Dec. 26
West Fargo 4 (N.D.), Park Rapids 2
New Ulm 2, Fergus Falls 1
Friday, Dec. 27
New Ulm 6, West Fargo (N.D.) 3
Park Rapids 4, Fergus Falls 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
New Ulm 2, Park Rapids 4
West Fargo (N.D.) vs. Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Granite City Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud
Thursday, Dec. 26
River Lakes 4, Providence Academy 3
Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 3
Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, St. Cloud Cathedral 1
St. Cloud Tech 6, St. Cloud Apollo 3
Friday, Dec. 27
Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 8, River Lakes 3
St. Cloud Apollo 5, Providence Academy 2
St. Cloud Tech 5, Sauk Rapids-Rice 4
Sartell-St. Stephen 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Providence Academy 2
St. Cloud Tech 5, Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 3
St. Cloud Cathedral 8, River Lakes 1
St. Cloud Apollo 3, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Greenway Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Hodgins-Berardo Arena, Coleraine
Thursday, Dec. 26

Northfield 3, Waconia 1
St. Paul Johnson 3, Greenway 3
Friday, Dec. 27
Northfield 7, St. Paul Johnson 1
Waconia 3, Greenway 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
St. Paul Johnson 7, Waconia 3
Northfield 8, Greenway 2

Heritage Hockey Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Heritage Sports Center, Duluth
Thursday, Dec. 26
Cloquet 10, St. Louis Park 2
Bemidji 2, Buffalo 1
Rosemount 6, Apple Valley 2
Duluth Denfeld 7, Owatonna 4
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal:
Buffalo 4, St. Louis Park 1
Consolation Semifinal: Apple Valley 3, Owatonna 2 (OT)
Semifinal: Cloquet 3, Bemidji 0
Semifinal: Rosemount 3, Duluth Denfeld 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: St. Louis Park 2, Owatonna 2
Consolation Championship:
Apple Valley 4, Buffalo 1
Third Place: Bemidji 6, Duluth Denfeld 3
Championship:
Rosemount 3, Cloquet 2

Hockeytown Holiday Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at The Gardens Arena, Warroad
Thursday, Dec. 26
Warroad 9, Grafton 0
Osseo 7, International Falls 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Grafton (N.D.) 7, International Falls 0
Warroad 6, Osseo 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Grafton (N.D.) 3, Osseo 2
Warroad 6, International Falls 0

Home for the Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at played at Eveleth Hippodrome, Eveleth
Thursday, Dec. 26
Detroit Lakes 5, Kittson Central 2
Eveleth/Gilbert 6, Mankato East 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Detroit Lakes 10, Mankato East 3
Kittson Central 8, Eveleth/Gilbert 4
Saturday, Dec. 28
Kittson Central 8, Mankato East 0
Detroit Lakes 7, Eveleth/Gilbert 2

Jason Stadstad Hockey Classic

All games at Purpur Arena, Grand Forks, N.D.
Thursday, Dec. 26
Fargo Davies 5, Proctor 4
Grand Forks Central 4, Chisago Lakes 2
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.) 3, Bismarck High (N.D.) 0
Bismarck Century 3, Shakopee 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Fargo Davies (N.D.) 4, Chisago Lakes 0
Bismarck High (N.D.) 4, Shakopee 1
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.) 4, Bismarck Century (N.D.) 3 (OT)
Grand Forks Central (N.D.) 3, Proctor 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Bismarck Century (N.D.) 4, Chisago Lakes 0
Fargo Davies (N.D.) 6, Shakopee 3
Grand Forks Central (N.D.) vs. Bismarck High, 3 p.m.
Grand Forks Red River (N.D.) 8, Proctor 0

Kiwanis Hockey Tournament

GOLD DIVISION
All games at Graham Arena (Rink 1), Rochester
Thursday, Dec. 26
Hudson (Wis.) 5, Park (Cottage Grove) 0
New Richmond (Wis.) 5, Rochester Mayo 3
Rochester Century 2, Ashwaubenon (Wis.) 1
Northland Pines (Wis.) 5, Rochester John Marshall 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Park (Cottage Grove) 7, Rochester Mayo 7 (OT, Park wins shootout to advance)
Consolation Semifinal: Ashwaubenon (Wis.) 7, Rochester John Marshall 1

Semifinal: Hudson (Wis.) 7, New Richmond (Wis.) 1
Semifinal: Northland Pines (Wis.) 3, Rochester Century 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Rochester Mayo 7, Rochester John Marshall 2
Consolation Championship: Park (Cottage Grove) 4, Ashwaubenon (Wis.) 3
Third Place: New Richmond (Wis.) 9, Rochester Century 0
Championship: Hudson (Wis.) vs. Northland Pines (Wis.), 7:15 p.m.

BLUE DIVISION
All games at Graham Arena (Rink 4), Rochester
Thursday, Dec. 26
Eau Claire Memorial (Wis.) 2, Verona (Wis.) 2 (OT)
Fargo South (N.D.) 2, Rochester Lourdes 0
Friday, Dec. 27
Eau Claire Memorial (Wis.) 6, Fargo South (N.D.) 1
Verona (Wis.) 1, Rochester Lourdes 1 (OT)
Saturday, Dec. 28
Fargo South, N.D., vs. Verona, Wis., Rink 4, 2:15 p.m.
Eau Claire Memorial, Wis. 2, Rochester Lourdes 0

Little Falls Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Exchange Arena, Little Falls
Thursday, Dec. 26
Willmar 4, Hutchinson 1
Mound-Westonka 4, Little Falls 1
Friday, Dec. 27
Hutchinson 5, Mound-Westonka 4
Willmar 6, Little Falls 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Mound-Westonka 7, Willmar 1
Hutchinson 4, Little Falls 4

Marshall Hilltopper Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Mars Lakeview Arena, Duluth
Thursday, Dec. 26
Appleton (Wis.) 3, Duluth Marshall 2
Mankato West 6, Madison Edgewood (Wis.) 4
Notre Dame (Wis.) 5, Delano 1
East Grand Forks 2, Superior (Wis.) 1
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Duluth Marshall 8, Madison Edgewood (Wis.) 2
Consolation Semifinal: Superior (Wis.) 2, Delano 1
Semifinal: Mankato West 8, Appleton (Wis.) 2
Semifinal: Notre Dame (Wis.) 2, East Grand Forks 0
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Delano 7, Madison Edgewood (Wis.) 0
Consolation Championship: Superior (Wis.) 2, Duluth Marshall 1
Third Place: East Grand Forks 5, Appleton (Wis.) 1
Championship: Notre Dame (Wis.) 3, Mankato West 2

North Shore Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All Dec. 26 and Dec. 28 games will be played at Rukavina Arena, Silver Bay; All Dec. 27 games will be played at Lake County Arena, Two Harbors
Thursday, Dec. 26
Legacy Christian 7, Bagley/Fosston 2
Mora 10, Ely 2
Robbinsdale Cooper 10, Moose Lake 4
Red Lake Falls 5, North Shore 0
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Bagley/Fosston 5, Ely 4
Consolation Semifinal: North Shore 13, Moose Lake 1
Semifinal: Mora 3, Legacy Christian 0
Semifinal: Robbinsdale Cooper 3, Red Lake Falls 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Moose Lake 6, Ely 4
Consolation Championship: North Shore 13, Bagley/Fosston 1
Third Place: Legacy Christian 3, Red Lake Falls 2
Championship: Mora vs. Robbinsdale Cooper, 6 p.m.

Perpich North-South Challenge (Dec. 26-28)

Games at IRA Civic Center, Grand Rapids; Hibbing Memorial Ice Arena, Hibbing; Miners Memorial Arena, Virginia
Thursday, Dec. 26
Virginia 7, St. Francis 4
Grand Rapids 5, Mahtomedi 4
Hibbing 5, Brainerd 1
Friday, Dec. 27
Grand Rapids 7, St. Francis 2
Mahtomedi 4, Hibbing 1
Brainerd 7, Virginia 0
Saturday, Dec. 28
Mahtomedi at Virginia, 1 p.m.
St. Francis at Hibbing, 3 p.m.
Brainerd at Grand Rapids, 3 p.m.

Ralph Engelstad Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Thursday, Dec. 26
Crookston 3, Fort Frances (Ont.) 1
Achiever Academy 4, Fargo North (N.D.) 2
Thief River Falls 11, WSFLG (Wis.) 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Fort Frances (Ont.) 7, WSFLG 0 
Fargo North (N.D.) 4, Crookston 2
Thief River Falls 7, Achiever Academy 1
Saturday, Dec. 28
Achiever Academy 7, Fort Frances, Ont. 6
Fargo North, N.D. 10, WSFLG, Wis. 1
Thief River Falls 6, Crookston 1

Richfield Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Richfield Ice Arena, Richfield
Thursday, Dec. 26
Becker/Big Lake 4, St. Paul Como Park 2
Richfield Windom vs., 7 p.m.
Friday, Dec. 27
St. Paul Como Park 7, Windom 2
Richfield 7, Becker/Big Lake 6
Saturday, Dec. 28
Becker/Big Lake 4, Windom 1
St. Paul Como Park 7, Richfield 1

Roseau Holiday Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau
Thursday, Dec. 26
Minot (N.D.) 4, Lake of the Woods 1
Alexandria 2, Coon Rapids 1
Roseau 4, St. Paul Academy 2
Princeton 7, Mandan (N.D.) 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal:
Coon Rapids 4, Lake of the Woods 1
Consolation Semifinal: St. Paul Academy 9, Mandan (N.D.) 0
Semifinal: Alexandria 2, 
Minot (N.D.) 1
Semifinal: Roseau 6, Princeton 0

Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Lake of the Woods 4, Mandan (N.D.) 0
Consolation Championship: St. Paul Academy 5, Coon Rapids 2
Third Place: Minot (N.D.) 7, Princeton 2
Championship: Roseau 6, Alexandria 0

Schwan Cup Open Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 2), Blaine
Thursday, Dec. 26
Spring Lake Park 4, Minneapolis 1
Luverne 1, St. Michael-Albertville 1 (OT, Luverne wins shootout to advance)
Bloomington Kennedy 5, Irondale 1
Marshall 3, Winona 2
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: St. Michael-Albertville 4, Minneapolis 1
Consolation Semifinal: Irondale 3, Winona 0
Semifinal: Luverne 5, Spring Lake Park 2
Semifinal: Bloomington Kennedy 6, Marshall 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Minneapolis 3, Winona 1
Consolation Championship: St. Michael-Albertville 5, Irondale 1
Third Place: Spring Lake Park 8, Marshall 1
Championship: Luverne 3, Bloomington Kennedy 1

Schwan Cup Bronze Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schawn Super Rink (Rink 1), Blaine
Thursday, Dec. 26
Anoka 3, Holy Angels 3
Rogers 5, Orono 3
Champlin Park 4, Chanhassen 1
Blake 8, Austin 0
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Orono 5, Holy Angels 0
Consolation Semifinal: Chanhassen 7, Austin 1
Semifinals: Rogers 3, Anoka 2
Semifinals: Champlin Park 6, Blake 2
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Holy Angels 12, Austin 0
Consolation Championship: Orono 3, Chanhassen 0
Third Place: Anoka 3, Blake 1
Championship: Rogers 4, Champlin Park 3

Schwan Cup Silver Division (Dec. 26-28)

All games with exception of championship at Schwan Super Rink (Rink 4), Blaine
Thursday, Dec. 26
Stillwater 5, Lakeville South 2
Centennial 2, Hopkins 1
Roseville 6, Mounds View 3
Eastview 4, Andover 1
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Lakeville South 6, Hopkins 2

Consolation Semifinal: Andover 5, Mounds View 2
Semifinal: Centennial 8, Stillwater 5
Semifinal: Eastview 2, Roseville 1
Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Hopkins 5, Mounds View 3
Consolation Championship:
Andover 9, Lakeville South 1
Third Place:
Roseville 4, Stillwater 3
Championship:
Eastview 3, Centennial 1

Schwan Cup Gold Division (Dec. 26-28)

Games played at Ridder Arena, Minneapolis and Schwan Super Rink (Rink 3), Blaine
Thursday, Dec. 26
Minnetonka 6, Prior Lake 3
Hill-Murray 6, Duluth East 3
Burnsville 3, St. Thomas Academy 2
Edina 4, Breck 1
Friday, Dec. 27
At Schwan Super Rink (Rink 3), Blaine
Consolation Semifinal: Duluth East 4, Prior Lake 1
Consolation Semifinal: Breck 5, St. Thomas Academy 4
At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis
Semifinal: Hill-Murray 5, Minnetonka 3
Semifinal: Edina 4, Burnsville 3 (OT)
Saturday, Dec. 28
At Schwan Super Rink (Rink 3), Blaine
Seventh Place: St. Thomas Academy 6, Prior Lake 3
Consolation Championship: Duluth East 2, Breck 1

Third Place: Burnsville 3, Minnetonka 0
At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis
Championship: Edina 4, Hill-Murray 2

Simley Holiday Tourney (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Veterans Memorial Community Center, Inver Grove Heights
Thursday, Dec. 26
Albert Lea 5, Cambridge-Isanti 0

Farmington 6, Simley 3
Friday, Dec. 27
Farmington 8, Cambridge-Isanti 1
Albert Lea 4, Simley 3
Saturday, Dec. 28
Albert Lea vs. Farmington, 1 p.m.
Cambridge-Isanti vs. Simley, 3 p.m.

South St. Paul Premier Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Wakota Arena, South St. Paul
Thursday, Dec. 26

Eagan 2, New Prague 1
Woodbury 6, Hastings 4 
Hermantown 12, Red Wing 4
South St. Paul 6, North St. Paul 5
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: New Prague 2, Hastings 1
Consolation Semifinal: North St. Paul 5, Red Wing 3
Semifinal: Eagan 8, Woodbury 1
Semifinal: Hermantown 11, South St. Paul 0

Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Hastings vs. Red Wing, 12:15 p.m.
Consolation Championship: New Prague vs. North St. Paul, 2:30 p.m.
Third Place: Woodbury vs. South St. Paul, 4:45 p.m.
Championship: Eagan vs. Hermantown, 7 p.m.

Sports Authority Holiday Hockey Classic (Dec. 26-28)

All games at St. Louis Park Rec Center, St. Louis Park
Thursday, Dec. 26
Lakeville North 7, Eden Prairie 0
Blaine 9, Maple Grove 3
Wayzata 3, Moorhead 2
Bloomington Jefferson 3, Benilde-St. Margaret's 3  (OT, Jefferson wins shootout to advance) 
Friday, Dec. 27
Consolation Semifinal: Eden Prairie 3, Maple Grove 2
Consolation Semifinal:
Benilde-St. Margaret's 4, Moorhead 2
Semifinal: Blaine 3, Lakeville North 3 (OT, Blaine wins shootout to advance)
Semifinal: Wayzata 6, Bloomington Jefferson 1

Saturday, Dec. 28
Seventh Place: Maple Grove vs. Moorhead, 12 p.m.
Consolation Championship: Eden Prairie vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's, 2:30 p.m.
Third Place: Lakeville North vs. Bloomington Jefferson, 5 p.m.
Championship: Blaine vs. Wayzata, 7:30 p.m.

Waseca Holiday Tournament (Dec. 26-28)

All games at Waseca Community Arena
Thursday, Dec. 26
St. Paul Highland Park 4, Waseca 3
Oregon, Wis. 1, Henry Sibley 1 (OT)
Friday, Dec. 27
Henry Sibley 5, Waseca 3
Oregon (Wis.) 8, St. Paul Highland Park 0
Saturday, Dec. 28
Henry Sibley vs. St. Paul Highland Park, 12 p.m.
Oregon (Wis.) vs. Waseca, 4 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek Holiday Tournament (Dec. 27-28)

All games played at Wadena Ice Arena, Wadena
Friday, Dec. 27

Bottineau (N.D.) 11, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0
Redwood Valley 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 5
Saturday, Dec. 28
Third Place: Breckendridge/Wahpeton vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 1 p.m.
Championship: Bottineau (N.D.) vs. Redwood Valley, 3 p.m.