Quantcast
skip navigation

Blaine

Regular Season 2012-2013

Latest Results

Team Info

Dave Aus

HEAD COACH (13th Season, 196-133-11)

Phone: 651-235-3744

Section: 5AA
Conference: Northwest Suburban
Enrollment: 2,551
Nickname: Bengals
Colors: Navy Blue, Columbia Blue
Assistant coaches: Scott Richart, Steve Witkowski, Nick Kulenkamp, Corey Ball
Home Ice: Fogerty Arena, Blaine
State Tournament Appearances: 1992 (Tier I), 1996 (Class AA), 1999 (Class AA), 2000 (Class AA), 2006 ( Class AA), 2007 (Class AA), 2008 (Class AA), 2009 (Class AA), 2010 (Class AA), 2011 (Class AA)
State Titles: 1 (2000, Class AA)
2011-12 Record: 18-10-0
Team Website: Blaine Bengals

Recent Blaine News

NHL mines Minnesota

07/01/2013, 7:15pm CDT
By Minnesota Hockey Coaches Association

Draft haul includes 13 players with ties to state high school programs

Champlin Park knocks off Blaine

02/28/2013, 12:34am CST
By Star Tribune

Calvin Spencer had two goals, including the game-winner with 51 seconds left, to lead fourth-seeded Champlin Park to a 5-4 upset of top-seeded Blaine in the Class 2A, Section 5 semifinals Wednesday.

  • 52
  • Champlin Park stuns Blaine

  • 02/27/2013, 10:15am CST , By Justin Magill, MN Hockey Hub staff
  • Section 5AA semifinals: Calvin Spencer scores twice, Tyler Nelson makes 43 saves for Rebels
  • Read More
  • Three's a crowd

  • 02/21/2013, 10:00am CST , By Loren Nelson, MN Hockey Hub Editor
  • Section 5AA preview: Maple Grove figures to challenge top seeds Blaine, Centennial
  • Read More
  • 62
  • A star is born

  • 02/15/2013, 7:45pm CST , By Justin Magill, MN Hockey Hub staff
  • Blaine's Dallas Gerads has big effort, scoring twice in Bengals' OT win over Minnetonka
  • Read More

Statistical Leaders

Regular Season

Section Playoffs