Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

100 Greatest Players

Minnesota's Top 100

Making History Blog

Top 100 Players

R. Name School Grad.
1 John Mayasich Eveleth 1951
2 Neal Broten Roseau 1978
3 Phil Housley South St. Paul 1982
4 Tim Sheehy International Falls 1966
5 Henry Boucha Warroad 1969
6 Mike Antonovich Greenway 1969
7 Willard Ikola Eveleth 1950
8 Mike Crowley Bloomington Jefferson 1994
9 Dave Spehar Duluth East 1996
10 John Matchefts Eveleth 1949
11 Kyle Rau Eden Prairie 2011
12 Aaron Broten Roseau 1979
13 Craig Norwich Edina/Edina East 1974
14 John Pohl Red Wing 1998
15 Gary Sargent Bemidji 1972
16 Bob Krieger Edina 1970
17 George Pelawa Bemidi 1986
18 Bill Nyrop Edina 1970
19 Tom Chorske Minneapolis Southwest 1985
20 Steve "Pokey" Trachsel Duluth Cathedral 1969
21 Scott Bloom Burnsville 1986
22 Phil Hoene Duluth Cathedral 1967
23 Corey Millen Cloquet 1982
24 Reed Larson Minneapolis Roosevelt 1974
25 Bob Young Hill 1971
26 Brad Shelstad Minneapolis Southwest 1970
27 Mike Ramsey Minneapolis Roosevelt 1978
28 Matt Cullen Moorhead 1995
29 Bill Baker Grand Rapids 1975
30 Paul Martin Elk River 2000
31 Wally Grant Eveleth 1945
32 Brian Bonin White Bear Lake 1992
33 Larry Olimb Warroad 1988
34 Dave Langevin Hill-Murray 1972
35 Joe Bianchi Bloomington Jefferson 1994
36 Peter Fichuk International Falls 1965
37 Jon Casey Grand Rapids 1980
38 Doug Woog South St. Paul 1962
39 Darby Hendrickson Richfield 1991
40 Paul Ranheim Edina 1984
41 Steve Christoff Richfield 1976
42 T.J. Oshie Warroad 2005
43 Scott Lecy Roch. JM 1977
44 Scott Bjugstad Irondale 1979
45 Mike Curran International Falls 1962
46 Joe Micheletti Hibbing 1973
47 Rob McClanahan Mounds View 1976
48 Nick Leddy Eden Prairie 2009
49 Tom Pederson Bloomington Jefferson 1988
50 Dave Christian Warroad 1977
51 Jay North Bloomington Jefferson 1980
52 Paul Johnson Breck 1953
53 Pete Waselovich International Falls 1973
54 Tom Kurvers Bloomington Jefferson 1980
55 Mark Osiecki Burnsville 1968
56 Mark Pavelich Eveleth 1976
57 Mark Parrish Bloomington Jefferson 1995
58 Bryan Erickson Roseau 1978
59 Roger Christian Warroad 1956
60 Bill Christian Warroad 1956
61 Trent Klatt Osseo 1989
62 Erik Rasmussen St. Louis Park 1995
63 Robb Stauber Duluth Denfeld 1986
64 Joe Dziedzic Minneapolis Edison 1990
65 Ryan McDonagh Cretin-Derham Hall 2007
66 Craig Johnson Hill-Murray 1990
67 Matt Hendricks Blaine 2000
68 Wally Chapman Edina West, Edina 1982
69 Bob Paradise Cretin 1962
70 Ben Hanowski Little Falls 2009
71 Damian Rhodes Richfield 1987
72 Eric Strobel Rochester Mayo 1976
73 Dick Dougherty International Falls 1950
74 Gino Guyer Greenway 2002
75 Jim Amidon International Falls 1963
76 Karl Goehring Apple Valley 1996
77 Rube Bjorkman Roseau 1947
78 Tony Bianchi Bloomington Jefferson 1989
79 Oscar Mahle International Falls 1957
80 Mike Randolph Duluth Cathedral 1970
81 Aaron Ness Roseau 2008
82 Doug Palazzari Eveleth 1970
83 Nick Checco Bloomington Jefferson 1993
84 John Rothstein Grand Rapids 1975
85 Gary Wood International Falls 1965
86 Al Hangsleben Warroad 1971
87 Doug Peltier St. Paul Johnson 1968
88 Mike Lauen Edina East 1979
89 Max Oshie Warroad 1948
90 Tom Gorowsky Centennial 2004
91 Jack McCartan St. Paul Marshall 1953
92 Doug Zmolek Roch. JM 1989
93 Pete LoPresti Eveleth 1972
94 Terry Abram South St. Paul 1965
95 Bill "Buzz" Schneider Babbitt 1972
96 David Backes Spring Lake Park 2002
97 Don Ross Roseau 1960
98 Mike Polich Hibbing 1971
99 Chris Locker Duluth East 1996
100 Herb Brooks St. Paul Johnson 1955

Featured Articles

Most Popular Stories

Most commented Stories

No news currently found.